Indore-5 Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Indore, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:3,86,833
- Sitting MLA:Mahendra Hardia (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:66.22%
- 2023 Winning Margin:15,671 votes (5.6%)
Indore-5 is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Indore, Madhya Pradesh, with 3,86,833 registered voters. The current MLA is Mahendra Hardia of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 15,671 votes (5.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.22%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Indore-5.
Indore-5 Caste Data
Indore-5 Vidhan Sabha in Indore, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 3,86,833 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. SC is the largest share at 17%, followed by Muslim at 12.67%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:17.0%
- ST:4.8%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 17% |
| Muslim | — | 12.67% |
| ST | — | 4.8% |
| Jain | — | 2.19% |
| Sikh | — | 0.78% |
| Christian | — | 0.58% |
- SC17%—
- Muslim12.67%—
- ST4.8%—
- Jain2.19%—
- Sikh0.78%—
- Christian0.58%—
Get booth-level caste data for Indore-5
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Indore-5 Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 6 of the last 7 elections in Indore-5.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mahendra Hardia | BJP | 1,44,733 | 51.43% |
| Satyanarayan Rameshwar Patel | INC | 1,29,062 | 45.86% |
- Mahendra HardiaBJP51.43%1,44,733
- Satyanarayan Rameshwar PatelINC45.86%1,29,062
Indore-5 Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Indore-5 are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 402 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Indore-5
Indore-5 Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Indore-5 Vidhan Sabha in Indore, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 3,86,833 registered voters. The current MLA is Mahendra Hardia (BJP), elected in 2023 by 15,671 votes (5.6%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Indore-5 sits within the Indore Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 402 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Indore-5.
Contesting Indore-5?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Indore-5.
