Gandhwani Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,24,264
- Sitting MLA:Umang Singhar (INC)
- Latest Turnout:71.31%
- 2023 Winning Margin:22,119 votes (12.1%)
Gandhwani is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,24,264 registered voters. The current MLA is Umang Singhar of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 22,119 votes (12.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.31%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Gandhwani.
Gandhwani Caste Data
Gandhwani Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,24,264 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 51.2%, followed by SC at 7.7%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.7%
- ST:51.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 51.2% |
| SC | — | 7.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6.24% |
| Jain | — | 0.77% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
- ST51.2%—
- SC7.7%—
- Muslim6.24%—
- Jain0.77%—
- Christian0.16%—
- Sikh0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Gandhwani
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Gandhwani Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Gandhwani.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Umang Singhar | INC | 98,982 | 54.02% |
| Sardar Singh Meda | BJP | 76,863 | 41.95% |
| Sumanbai Bherusingh Anare | AAP | 2,296 | 1.26% |
| Dhumsingh Mandloi (machhar) | BSP | 2,041 | 1.12% |
- Umang SingharINC54.02%98,982
- Sardar Singh MedaBJP41.95%76,863
- Sumanbai Bherusingh AnareAAP1.26%2,296
- Dhumsingh Mandloi (machhar)BSP1.12%2,041
Gandhwani Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Gandhwani are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 279 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Gandhwani
Gandhwani Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Gandhwani Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,24,264 registered voters. The current MLA is Umang Singhar (INC), elected in 2023 by 22,119 votes (12.1%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 51.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Gandhwani sits within the Dhar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 279 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Gandhwani.
Contesting Gandhwani?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Gandhwani.
