Dharampuri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:1,99,864
- Sitting MLA:Kalusingh Thakur (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:78%
- 2023 Winning Margin:356 votes (0.2%)
Dharampuri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, with 1,99,864 registered voters. The current MLA is Kalusingh Thakur of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 356 votes (0.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Dharampuri.
Dharampuri Caste Data
Dharampuri Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 1,99,864 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 51.2%, followed by SC at 7.7%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.7%
- ST:51.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 51.2% |
| SC | — | 7.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6.24% |
| Jain | — | 0.77% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
- ST51.2%—
- SC7.7%—
- Muslim6.24%—
- Jain0.77%—
- Christian0.16%—
- Sikh0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Dharampuri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Dharampuri Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Dharampuri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kalusingh Thakur | BJP | 84,207 | 47.77% |
| Panchilal Meda | INC | 83,851 | 47.56% |
| Chouhan Raju Ben | Independent1 | 3,964 | 2.25% |
- Kalusingh ThakurBJP47.77%84,207
- Panchilal MedaINC47.56%83,851
- Chouhan Raju BenIndependent12.25%3,964
Dharampuri Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Dharampuri are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 244 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Dharampuri
Dharampuri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Dharampuri Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,99,864 registered voters. The current MLA is Kalusingh Thakur (BJP), elected in 2023 by 356 votes (0.2%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 51.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Dharampuri sits within the Dhar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 244 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Dharampuri.
Contesting Dharampuri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Dharampuri.
