Badnawar Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Dhar, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,96,459
- Sitting MLA:Bhanwarsingh Shekhawat "babu Ji" (INC)
- Latest Turnout:82.91%
- 2023 Winning Margin:2,976 votes (1.6%)
Badnawar is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh, with 1,96,459 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhanwarsingh Shekhawat "babu Ji" of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 2,976 votes (1.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.91%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Badnawar.
Badnawar Caste Data
Badnawar Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 1,96,459 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 51.2%, followed by SC at 7.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.7%
- ST:51.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 51.2% |
| SC | — | 7.7% |
| Muslim | — | 6.24% |
| Jain | — | 0.77% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
| Sikh | — | 0.16% |
- ST51.2%—
- SC7.7%—
- Muslim6.24%—
- Jain0.77%—
- Christian0.16%—
- Sikh0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Badnawar
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Badnawar Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Badnawar.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bhanwarsingh Shekhawat "babu Ji" | INC | 93,733 | 49.8% |
| Rajvardhansingh Prem Singh Dattigaon | BJP | 90,757 | 48.22% |
- Bhanwarsingh Shekhawat "babu Ji"INC49.8%93,733
- Rajvardhansingh Prem Singh DattigaonBJP48.22%90,757
Badnawar Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Badnawar are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 258 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Badnawar
Badnawar Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Badnawar Vidhan Sabha in Dhar, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,96,459 registered voters. The current MLA is Bhanwarsingh Shekhawat "babu Ji" (INC), elected in 2023 by 2,976 votes (1.6%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 51.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Badnawar sits within the Dhar Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 258 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Badnawar.
Contesting Badnawar?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Badnawar.
