Chhindwara Lok Sabha Election Data
Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:15,05,267
- Sitting MP:Nakul Kamal Nath (INC)
- Latest Turnout:82.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:37,706 votes (3%)
Chhindwara is a Lok Sabha constituency in Chhindwara, Madhya Pradesh, with 15,05,267 registered voters. The current MP is Nakul Kamal Nath of INC, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 37,706 votes (3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Chhindwara.
Assembly Segments in Chhindwara
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Chhindwara Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- AmarwaraSitting MLA: Kamlesh Pratap ShahRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- ChhindwaraSitting MLA: Kamal NathRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- ChuraiSitting MLA: Choudhary Sujeet MersinghRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- JunnardeoSitting MLA: Sunil UikeyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- PandhurnaSitting MLA: Neelesh Pusaram UikeyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ParasiaSitting MLA: Sohanlal BalmikRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SaunsarSitting MLA: Vijay Revnath ChoreRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Chhindwara Caste Data
Chhindwara Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 15,05,267 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 36.2%, followed by SC at 11.1%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.1%
- ST:36.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 36.2% |
| SC | — | 11.1% |
| Muslim | — | 4.7% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.17% |
| Jain | — | 0.37% |
| Sikh | — | 0.11% |
- ST36.2%—
- SC11.1%—
- Muslim4.7%—
- Buddhist1.17%—
- Jain0.37%—
- Sikh0.11%—
Get booth-level caste data for Chhindwara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Chhindwara Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Chhindwara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 6,78,737 | 48.5% |
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 5,81,091 | 41.5% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 30,823 | 2.2% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 3,659 | 0.3% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 279 | 0% |
- Inc Party CandidatesINC48.5%6,78,737
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP41.5%5,81,091
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP2.2%30,823
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP0.3%3,659
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%279
Chhindwara Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Chhindwara being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Chhindwara
Chhindwara Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Chhindwara Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 15,05,267 registered voters. The current MP is Nakul Kamal Nath (INC), elected in 2019 by 37,706 votes (3%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 36.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 7 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Chhindwara.
Contesting Chhindwara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Chhindwara.
