Malhara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,09,740
- Sitting MLA:Bahin Ramsiya Bharti (INC)
- Latest Turnout:66.25%
- 2023 Winning Margin:21,532 votes (12.6%)
Malhara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,09,740 registered voters. The current MLA is Bahin Ramsiya Bharti of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 21,532 votes (12.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 66.25%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Malhara.
Malhara Caste Data
Malhara Vidhan Sabha in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,09,740 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 31 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. Rest is the largest share at 98.6%, followed by MUSLIM at 1.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Rest | 2,06,803 | 98.6% |
| MUSLIM | 2,936 | 1.4% |
| SAHU | 0 | 0% |
| DAS | 0 | 0% |
| PAL | 0 | 0% |
| JATAV | 0 | 0% |
- Rest98.6%2,06,803
- MUSLIM1.4%2,936
- SAHU0%0
- DAS0%0
- PAL0%0
- JATAV0%0
Get booth-level caste data for Malhara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Malhara Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Malhara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bahin Ramsiya Bharti | INC | 89,053 | 52.05% |
| Kunwar Pradyumna Singh Lodhi | BJP | 67,521 | 39.46% |
| Karan Singh Lodhi Sunwaha | Independent3 | 4,220 | 2.47% |
| Lakhan Ramtoriya | BSP | 1,860 | 1.09% |
| Chanda | AAP | 1,751 | 1.03% |
- Bahin Ramsiya BhartiINC52.05%89,053
- Kunwar Pradyumna Singh LodhiBJP39.46%67,521
- Karan Singh Lodhi SunwahaIndependent32.47%4,220
- Lakhan RamtoriyaBSP1.09%1,860
- ChandaAAP1.03%1,751
Malhara Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Malhara are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 271 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Malhara
Malhara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Malhara Vidhan Sabha in Chhatarpur, Madhya Pradesh is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,09,740 registered voters. The current MLA is Bahin Ramsiya Bharti (INC), elected in 2023 by 21,532 votes (12.6%). Community estimates place Rest as the largest group at roughly 98.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Malhara sits within the Damoh Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 271 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Malhara.
Contesting Malhara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Malhara.
