Sendhawa Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Barwani, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,47,136
- Sitting MLA:Montu Solanki (INC)
- Latest Turnout:74.03%
- 2023 Winning Margin:1,677 votes (0.8%)
Sendhawa is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,47,136 registered voters. The current MLA is Montu Solanki of INC, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 1,677 votes (0.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.03%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sendhawa.
Sendhawa Caste Data
Sendhawa Vidhan Sabha in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,47,136 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 52.7%, followed by SC at 9.2%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.2%
- ST:52.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 52.7% |
| SC | — | 9.2% |
| Muslim | — | 5.71% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.51% |
| Jain | — | 0.25% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
- ST52.7%—
- SC9.2%—
- Muslim5.71%—
- Buddhist1.51%—
- Jain0.25%—
- Christian0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sendhawa
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sendhawa Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 5 of the last 7 elections in Sendhawa.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Montu Solanki | INC | 1,06,136 | 48.28% |
| Antar Singh Arya | BJP | 1,04,459 | 47.52% |
| Er.nansing Nawde | AAP | 4,155 | 1.89% |
- Montu SolankiINC48.28%1,06,136
- Antar Singh AryaBJP47.52%1,04,459
- Er.nansing NawdeAAP1.89%4,155
Sendhawa Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for INC in Sendhawa are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 309 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sendhawa
Sendhawa Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sendhawa Vidhan Sabha in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,47,136 registered voters. The current MLA is Montu Solanki (INC), elected in 2023 by 1,677 votes (0.8%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 52.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sendhawa sits within the Khargone Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 309 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sendhawa.
Contesting Sendhawa?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sendhawa.
