Pansemal Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Barwani, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,25,669
- Sitting MLA:Shyam Barde (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:79%
- 2023 Winning Margin:13,442 votes (6.7%)
Pansemal is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh, with 2,25,669 registered voters. The current MLA is Shyam Barde of BJP, who won the 2023 election by a margin of 13,442 votes (6.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Pansemal.
Pansemal Caste Data
Pansemal Vidhan Sabha in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh has approximately 2,25,669 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 52.7%, followed by SC at 9.2%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.2%
- ST:52.7%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 52.7% |
| SC | — | 9.2% |
| Muslim | — | 5.71% |
| Buddhist | — | 1.51% |
| Jain | — | 0.25% |
| Christian | — | 0.16% |
- ST52.7%—
- SC9.2%—
- Muslim5.71%—
- Buddhist1.51%—
- Jain0.25%—
- Christian0.16%—
Get booth-level caste data for Pansemal
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Pansemal Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 4 of the last 7 elections in Pansemal.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shyam Barde | BJP | 97,181 | 48.64% |
| Chandrabhaga Kirade (buaji ) | INC | 83,739 | 41.92% |
| Ramesh Bhangi Chouhan | Independent1 | 12,950 | 6.49% |
| Dayaram Jamsingh Dawar | AAP | 2,409 | 1.21% |
- Shyam BardeBJP48.64%97,181
- Chandrabhaga Kirade (buaji )INC41.92%83,739
- Ramesh Bhangi ChouhanIndependent16.49%12,950
- Dayaram Jamsingh DawarAAP1.21%2,409
Pansemal Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for BJP in Pansemal are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 284 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Pansemal
Pansemal Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Pansemal Vidhan Sabha in Barwani, Madhya Pradesh is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,25,669 registered voters. The current MLA is Shyam Barde (BJP), elected in 2023 by 13,442 votes (6.7%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 52.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Pansemal sits within the Khargone Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 284 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Pansemal.
Contesting Pansemal?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Pansemal.
