Balaghat Lok Sabha Election Data
Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:17,56,715
- Sitting MP:Dr Dhal Singh Bisen (BJP)
- Latest Turnout:77.3%
- 2019 Winning Margin:2,40,265 votes (17.6%)
Balaghat is a Lok Sabha constituency in Balaghat, Madhya Pradesh, with 17,56,715 registered voters. The current MP is Dr Dhal Singh Bisen of BJP, who won the 2019 election by a margin of 2,40,265 votes (17.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.3%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Balaghat.
Assembly Segments in Balaghat
Each Vidhan Sabha segment within Balaghat Lok Sabha. Click any segment for its caste data, election history and booth-level insights.
- BaiharSitting MLA: Sanjay UikeyRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: INC
- BalaghatSitting MLA: Anubha MunjareRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- BarghatSitting MLA: Kamal MarskoleRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- KatangiSitting MLA: Gaurav Singh PardhiRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- LanjiSitting MLA: Rajkumar KarraheRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- ParaswadaSitting MLA: Madhu Bhau BhagatRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
- SeoniSitting MLA: Dinesh Rai MunmunRuling: BJP2024 LS Lead: BJP
- WaraseoniSitting MLA: Vivek Vicky PatelRuling: INC2024 LS Lead: BJP
Balaghat Caste Data
Balaghat Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh has approximately 17,56,715 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Madhya Pradesh election analysis. ST is the largest share at 24.2%, followed by SC at 8%. This is a General Lok Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.0%
- ST:24.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| ST | — | 24.2% |
| SC | — | 8% |
| Muslim | — | 3.5% |
| Buddhist | — | 3.32% |
| Jain | — | 0.3% |
| Sikh | — | 0.06% |
- ST24.2%—
- SC8%—
- Muslim3.5%—
- Buddhist3.32%—
- Jain0.3%—
- Sikh0.06%—
Get booth-level caste data for Balaghat
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Balaghat Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 7 of the last 7 elections in Balaghat.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bjp Party Candidates | BJP | 7,38,628 | 46% |
| Inc Party Candidates | INC | 7,35,122 | 45.7% |
| Ggp Party Candidates | GGP | 32,583 | 2% |
| Bsp Party Candidates | BSP | 19,619 | 1.2% |
| Sp Party Candidates | SP | 564 | 0% |
- Bjp Party CandidatesBJP46%7,38,628
- Inc Party CandidatesINC45.7%7,35,122
- Ggp Party CandidatesGGP2%32,583
- Bsp Party CandidatesBSP1.2%19,619
- Sp Party CandidatesSP0%564
Balaghat Booth-Level Data
Booth data for Balaghat being compiled
Polling-station-level rankings and margins being finalised. Request early access on WhatsApp.
Common questions about Balaghat
Balaghat Lok Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Balaghat Lok Sabha in Madhya Pradesh is a General Lok Sabha constituency with about 17,56,715 registered voters. The current MP is Dr Dhal Singh Bisen (BJP), elected in 2019 by 2,40,265 votes (17.6%). Community estimates place ST as the largest group at roughly 24.2% of the seat profile. The seat spans 8 Vidhan Sabha assembly segments, each with its own booth-level story. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. Booth-level rankings and swing maps are available on request when compilation is complete. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Madhya Pradesh politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Balaghat.
Contesting Balaghat?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Balaghat.
