Sulthanbathery Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Wayanad, Kerala
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:2,10,642
- Sitting MLA:I.c Balakrishnan (INC)
- Latest Turnout:81.76%
- 2021 Winning Margin:11,822 votes (7.1%)
Sulthanbathery is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Wayanad, Kerala, with 2,10,642 registered voters. The current MLA is I.c Balakrishnan of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 11,822 votes (7.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.76%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Sulthanbathery.
Sulthanbathery Caste Data
Sulthanbathery Vidhan Sabha in Wayanad, Kerala has approximately 2,10,642 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 42.6%, followed by Christian at 16.4%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.1%
- ST:9.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 42.6% |
| Christian | — | 16.4% |
| ST | — | 9.1% |
| SC | — | 7.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim42.6%—
- Christian16.4%—
- ST9.1%—
- SC7.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Sulthanbathery
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Sulthanbathery Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Sulthanbathery.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| I.c Balakrishnan | INC | 81,077 | 48.43% |
| M.s Viswanathan | CPM | 69,255 | 41.37% |
| C.k Janu | BJP | 15,198 | 9.08% |
- I.c BalakrishnanINC48.43%81,077
- M.s ViswanathanCPM41.37%69,255
- C.k JanuBJP9.08%15,198
Sulthanbathery Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Agro Clinic Kolarattukunnu (Ground Floor) | INC | 146 | 57.6% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Arimula, New Building Left wing | INC | 168 | 58.3% |
| 0 | Anganavadi, Achanalli (Thoopra)(New Building) | INC | 113 | 53% |
| 0 | Anganwadi Surabhikavala. | INC | 152 | 60.9% |
| 0 | Assumption Aided High School, S.Bathery ( Ground Floor) | INC | 176 | 58.8% |
| 0 | Assumption Aided Upper Primary School, S.Bathery (Left Wing of the Ground Floor) | INC | 111 | 53.6% |
| 0 | Assumption Aided Upper Primary School, Sulthan Bathery(Right Wing of the Ground floor) | INC | 154 | 54.1% |
| 0 | Devamatha Aided Lower Primary School, Aadikolly (Middle Wing) | INC | 109 | 52.6% |
| 0 | Devamatha Aided Lower Primary School, Aadikolly (Right Wing) | INC | 172 | 54% |
| 0 | Devivilasam Vocational Higher Secondary School, Veliyambam (Southern Building) | INC | 162 | 55.7% |
- Booth 0INCAgro Clinic Kolarattukunnu (Ground Floor)57.6%+146
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School Arimula, New Building Left wing58.3%+168
- Booth 0INCAnganavadi, Achanalli (Thoopra)(New Building)53%+113
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Surabhikavala.60.9%+152
- Booth 0INCAssumption Aided High School, S.Bathery ( Ground Floor)58.8%+176
- Booth 0INCAssumption Aided Upper Primary School, S.Bathery (Left Wing of the Ground Floor)53.6%+111
- Booth 0INCAssumption Aided Upper Primary School, Sulthan Bathery(Right Wing of the Ground floor)54.1%+154
- Booth 0INCDevamatha Aided Lower Primary School, Aadikolly (Middle Wing)52.6%+109
- Booth 0INCDevamatha Aided Lower Primary School, Aadikolly (Right Wing)54%+172
- Booth 0INCDevivilasam Vocational Higher Secondary School, Veliyambam (Southern Building)55.7%+162
You are viewing 20 of 215 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Sulthanbathery
Sulthanbathery Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Sulthanbathery Vidhan Sabha in Wayanad, Kerala is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,10,642 registered voters. The current MLA is I.c Balakrishnan (INC), elected in 2021 by 11,822 votes (7.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 42.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Sulthanbathery sits within the Wayanad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 215 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Sulthanbathery.
Contesting Sulthanbathery?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Sulthanbathery.
