Mananthavady Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Wayanad, Kerala
- Reservation:ST
- Registered Electorate:1,85,000
- Sitting MLA:O.r.kelu (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:81.43%
- 2021 Winning Margin:9,282 votes (6.1%)
Mananthavady is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Wayanad, Kerala, with 1,85,000 registered voters. The current MLA is O.r.kelu of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 9,282 votes (6.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.43%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mananthavady.
Mananthavady Caste Data
Mananthavady Vidhan Sabha in Wayanad, Kerala has approximately 1,85,000 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 42.6%, followed by Christian at 16.4%. This is a ST Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.1%
- ST:9.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 42.6% |
| Christian | — | 16.4% |
| ST | — | 9.1% |
| SC | — | 7.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim42.6%—
- Christian16.4%—
- ST9.1%—
- SC7.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mananthavady
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mananthavady Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Mananthavady.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| O.r.kelu | CPM | 72,536 | 47.54% |
| P.k.jayalakshmi | INC | 63,254 | 41.46% |
| Palliyara Mukundan | BJP | 13,142 | 8.62% |
| Babitha Sreenu | SDPI | 1,992 | 1.31% |
- O.r.keluCPM47.54%72,536
- P.k.jayalakshmiINC41.46%63,254
- Palliyara MukundanBJP8.62%13,142
- Babitha SreenuSDPI1.31%1,992
Mananthavady Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Valad (West Wing) | INC | 197 | 57.1% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School, Cherukara | INC | 162 | 54% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Vellamunda (New Building) | INC | 39 | 47.8% |
| 0 | Amritha Vidhyalayam ,Mananthavady north wing) | INC | -12 | 44.9% |
| 0 | Andha Punaradhivasa Kendram, Kayakunnu | INC | 123 | 55.1% |
| 0 | Bethany English Medium School , Yavanarkulam Main Building. | INC | 115 | 57.9% |
| 0 | Gandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu U.P.Section (New Building east Wing) | INC | 358 | 67.2% |
| 0 | Gandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu U.P.Section (New Building west Wing) | INC | 72 | 47.4% |
| 0 | Gandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu UP Section (New Building Center part) | INC | 171 | 54.6% |
| 0 | Gandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu.L.P.Section (Old Building Left side) | INC | 512 | 74.6% |
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Valad (West Wing)57.1%+197
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School, Cherukara54%+162
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School Vellamunda (New Building)47.8%+39
- Booth 0INCAmritha Vidhyalayam ,Mananthavady north wing)44.9%+-12
- Booth 0INCAndha Punaradhivasa Kendram, Kayakunnu55.1%+123
- Booth 0INCBethany English Medium School , Yavanarkulam Main Building.57.9%+115
- Booth 0INCGandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu U.P.Section (New Building east Wing)67.2%+358
- Booth 0INCGandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu U.P.Section (New Building west Wing)47.4%+72
- Booth 0INCGandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu UP Section (New Building Center part)54.6%+171
- Booth 0INCGandhi Memmoriyal Upper Primary School,Anjukunnu.L.P.Section (Old Building Left side)74.6%+512
You are viewing 20 of 173 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mananthavady
Mananthavady Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mananthavady Vidhan Sabha in Wayanad, Kerala is a ST Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,85,000 registered voters. The current MLA is O.r.kelu (CPM), elected in 2021 by 9,282 votes (6.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 42.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mananthavady sits within the Wayanad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 173 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mananthavady.
Contesting Mananthavady?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mananthavady.
