Manalur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thrissur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,02,163
- Sitting MLA:Murali (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:77.95%
- 2021 Winning Margin:29,876 votes (17.8%)
Manalur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thrissur, Kerala, with 2,02,163 registered voters. The current MLA is Murali of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 29,876 votes (17.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.95%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Manalur.
Manalur Caste Data
Manalur Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala has approximately 2,02,163 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 25.4%, followed by Muslim at 14.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 25.4% |
| Muslim | — | 14.3% |
| SC | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian25.4%—
- Muslim14.3%—
- SC9.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Manalur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Manalur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Manalur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Murali | CPM | 78,337 | 46.77% |
| Vijay Hari | INC | 48,461 | 28.94% |
| Radhakrishnan | BJP | 36,566 | 21.84% |
| Faisal | SDPI | 2,294 | 1.37% |
- MuraliCPM46.77%78,337
- Vijay HariINC28.94%48,461
- RadhakrishnanBJP21.84%36,566
- FaisalSDPI1.37%2,294
Manalur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Mappil L.P.School Maruthayoor, Venbenadu | INC | -139 | 32.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila L.P.School Painkanniyoor (A Block) | INC | 71 | 38.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappilla L P School Paluvai (South Side) | INC | -253 | 25.8% |
| 0 | Alimul Islam Higer Sec. School Padoor (East Side) | INC | 1 | 42% |
| 0 | Assisi English Medium School, Thalakottukara North | INC | -36 | 36.4% |
| 0 | Assisi English Medium School, Thalakottukara South | INC | -43 | 40.2% |
| 0 | Church.L.P.Scool Karamukk (A Block) | INC | 70 | 43.6% |
| 0 | G.L.P.School Kechery, B Block | INC | -106 | 38.4% |
| 0 | Govt. Higher Sec. School Kandasankadavu (D Block) | INC | 65 | 43% |
| 0 | Govt. L.P.School Kakkassery (Western Side) | INC | 51 | 43.3% |
- Booth 0INCAided Mappil L.P.School Maruthayoor, Venbenadu32.3%+-139
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila L.P.School Painkanniyoor (A Block)38.7%+71
- Booth 0INCAided Mappilla L P School Paluvai (South Side)25.8%+-253
- Booth 0INCAlimul Islam Higer Sec. School Padoor (East Side)42%+1
- Booth 0INCAssisi English Medium School, Thalakottukara North36.4%+-36
- Booth 0INCAssisi English Medium School, Thalakottukara South40.2%+-43
- Booth 0INCChurch.L.P.Scool Karamukk (A Block)43.6%+70
- Booth 0INCG.L.P.School Kechery, B Block38.4%+-106
- Booth 0INCGovt. Higher Sec. School Kandasankadavu (D Block)43%+65
- Booth 0INCGovt. L.P.School Kakkassery (Western Side)43.3%+51
You are viewing 20 of 190 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Manalur
Manalur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Manalur Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,02,163 registered voters. The current MLA is Murali (CPM), elected in 2021 by 29,876 votes (17.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 25.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Manalur sits within the Thrissur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 190 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Manalur.
Contesting Manalur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Manalur.
