Kunnamkulam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thrissur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,83,155
- Sitting MLA:A.c.moideen (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:78.89%
- 2021 Winning Margin:26,631 votes (17.2%)
Kunnamkulam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thrissur, Kerala, with 1,83,155 registered voters. The current MLA is A.c.moideen of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 26,631 votes (17.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.89%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kunnamkulam.
Kunnamkulam Caste Data
Kunnamkulam Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala has approximately 1,83,155 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.4%, followed by Muslim at 15%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| Muslim | — | 15% |
| Christian | — | 11.1% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.4%—
- Muslim15%—
- Christian11.1%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kunnamkulam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kunnamkulam Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Kunnamkulam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| A.c.moideen | CPM | 75,532 | 48.79% |
| K.jayasankar | INC | 48,901 | 31.59% |
| Adv. K.k.aneeshkumar | BJP | 27,833 | 17.98% |
- A.c.moideenCPM48.79%75,532
- K.jayasankarINC31.59%48,901
- Adv. K.k.aneeshkumarBJP17.98%27,833
Kunnamkulam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganawadi No.21, Ambalavattam | INC | -23 | 37.5% |
| 0 | Anganwadi No 13, Kottapuram | INC | -37 | 41% |
| 0 | Ansar Eng Med School Karikkad, B Block | INC | -171 | 32.5% |
| 0 | Devi Sahayam L.P. School, Pazhunnana C Block | INC | -245 | 23.9% |
| 0 | G.H.S. Pazhanji U.P.School A Block | INC | 39 | 47% |
| 0 | G.H.S.Pazhanji C Block | INC | -220 | 29.7% |
| 0 | Gov. Vocational Higher Secondary School, Kunnamkulam Adadamic North Block | INC | 79 | 48.7% |
| 0 | Gov. Vocational Higher Secondary School, Kunnamkulam Adadamic South Block | INC | 81 | 49% |
| 0 | Govt H.S. Kadavalloor D Block | INC | -78 | 37.9% |
| 0 | Govt H.S. Thayoor, A Block | INC | -6 | 39.8% |
- Booth 0INCAnganawadi No.21, Ambalavattam37.5%+-23
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi No 13, Kottapuram41%+-37
- Booth 0INCAnsar Eng Med School Karikkad, B Block32.5%+-171
- Booth 0INCDevi Sahayam L.P. School, Pazhunnana C Block23.9%+-245
- Booth 0INCG.H.S. Pazhanji U.P.School A Block47%+39
- Booth 0INCG.H.S.Pazhanji C Block29.7%+-220
- Booth 0INCGov. Vocational Higher Secondary School, Kunnamkulam Adadamic North Block48.7%+79
- Booth 0INCGov. Vocational Higher Secondary School, Kunnamkulam Adadamic South Block49%+81
- Booth 0INCGovt H.S. Kadavalloor D Block37.9%+-78
- Booth 0INCGovt H.S. Thayoor, A Block39.8%+-6
You are viewing 20 of 169 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kunnamkulam
Kunnamkulam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kunnamkulam Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,83,155 registered voters. The current MLA is A.c.moideen (CPM), elected in 2021 by 26,631 votes (17.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kunnamkulam sits within the Alathur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 169 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kunnamkulam.
Contesting Kunnamkulam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kunnamkulam.
