Kodungallur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thrissur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,78,880
- Sitting MLA:Adv. V. R. Sunilkumar (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:78.73%
- 2021 Winning Margin:23,893 votes (16%)
Kodungallur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thrissur, Kerala, with 1,78,880 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. V. R. Sunilkumar of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 23,893 votes (16%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.73%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kodungallur.
Kodungallur Caste Data
Kodungallur Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala has approximately 1,78,880 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 34.5%, followed by Muslim at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 34.5% |
| Muslim | — | 16.4% |
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian34.5%—
- Muslim16.4%—
- SC10.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kodungallur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kodungallur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kodungallur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. V. R. Sunilkumar | CPI | 71,457 | 47.99% |
| M. P. Jackson | INC | 47,564 | 31.95% |
| Santhosh Cherakkulam | BJP | 28,204 | 18.95% |
- Adv. V. R. SunilkumarCPI47.99%71,457
- M. P. JacksonINC31.95%47,564
- Santhosh CherakkulamBJP18.95%28,204
Kodungallur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AEO OFFICE, VADAMA | INC | -39 | 43.4% |
| 0 | Ambookkan Itteera Memmorial L. P . School , Poyya | INC | -73 | 41.6% |
| 1 | Ambookkan Kochu Varkey Memmorial High School Poyya (Booth No.1) | INC | 55 | 43.2% |
| 0 | Annamanada Gramapanchayath Samskarika Nilayam Valoor | INC | -43 | 39.7% |
| 0 | Family Welfare Centre Pezhungattu | INC | -80 | 43.8% |
| 1 | GOVT UP SCHOOL ANNAMANADA BOOTH NO.1 SOUTH BLOCK MIDDLE PORTION | INC | -36 | 40.1% |
| 2 | GOVT UP SCHOOL ANNAMANADA BOOTH NO.2 SOUTH BLOCK MIDDLE PORTION | INC | -129 | 37.7% |
| 0 | GOVT.HS EASTERN BUILDING | INC | 37 | 47.9% |
| 1 | Govt. High School , Kuzhoor (Booth No.1) | INC | 0 | 38.2% |
| 0 | Govt. High School Karoopadanna L.P Section Middle Bldg. Western Portion | INC | -40 | 47% |
- Booth 0INCAEO OFFICE, VADAMA43.4%+-39
- Booth 0INCAmbookkan Itteera Memmorial L. P . School , Poyya41.6%+-73
- Booth 1INCAmbookkan Kochu Varkey Memmorial High School Poyya (Booth No.1)43.2%+55
- Booth 0INCAnnamanada Gramapanchayath Samskarika Nilayam Valoor39.7%+-43
- Booth 0INCFamily Welfare Centre Pezhungattu43.8%+-80
- Booth 1INCGOVT UP SCHOOL ANNAMANADA BOOTH NO.1 SOUTH BLOCK MIDDLE PORTION40.1%+-36
- Booth 2INCGOVT UP SCHOOL ANNAMANADA BOOTH NO.2 SOUTH BLOCK MIDDLE PORTION37.7%+-129
- Booth 0INCGOVT.HS EASTERN BUILDING47.9%+37
- Booth 1INCGovt. High School , Kuzhoor (Booth No.1)38.2%+0
- Booth 0INCGovt. High School Karoopadanna L.P Section Middle Bldg. Western Portion47%+-40
You are viewing 20 of 174 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kodungallur
Kodungallur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kodungallur Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,78,880 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. V. R. Sunilkumar (CPI), elected in 2021 by 23,893 votes (16%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 34.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kodungallur sits within the Chalakudy Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 174 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kodungallur.
Contesting Kodungallur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kodungallur.
