Guruvayoor Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thrissur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,92,404
- Sitting MLA:N.k.akbar (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:74.33%
- 2021 Winning Margin:18,268 votes (12.4%)
Guruvayoor is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thrissur, Kerala, with 1,92,404 registered voters. The current MLA is N.k.akbar of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 18,268 votes (12.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.33%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Guruvayoor.
Guruvayoor Caste Data
Guruvayoor Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala has approximately 1,92,404 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 25.4%, followed by Muslim at 14.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 25.4% |
| Muslim | — | 14.3% |
| SC | — | 9.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian25.4%—
- Muslim14.3%—
- SC9.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Guruvayoor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Guruvayoor Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Guruvayoor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| N.k.akbar | CPM | 77,072 | 52.52% |
| Adv.k N A Khader | IUML | 58,804 | 40.07% |
| Dileep Nair | Democratic Social Justice Party | 6,294 | 4.29% |
| Asharaf Vadakkoot | SDPI | 2,889 | 1.97% |
- N.k.akbarCPM52.52%77,072
- Adv.k N A KhaderIUML40.07%58,804
- Dileep NairDemocratic Social Justice Party4.29%6,294
- Asharaf VadakkootSDPI1.97%2,889
Guruvayoor Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for CPM in Guruvayoor are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 189 polling booths for CPM. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Guruvayoor
Guruvayoor Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Guruvayoor Vidhan Sabha in Thrissur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,92,404 registered voters. The current MLA is N.k.akbar (CPM), elected in 2021 by 18,268 votes (12.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 25.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Guruvayoor sits within the Thrissur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 189 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Guruvayoor.
Contesting Guruvayoor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Guruvayoor.
