Vattiyooukavu Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,94,306
- Sitting MLA:Adv.v.k.prasanth (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:69.2%
- 2021 Winning Margin:21,515 votes (15.6%)
Vattiyooukavu is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,94,306 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv.v.k.prasanth of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 21,515 votes (15.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 69.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Vattiyooukavu.
Vattiyooukavu Caste Data
Vattiyooukavu Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,94,306 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17%, followed by SC at 9.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17% |
| SC | — | 9.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.9% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17%—
- SC9.5%—
- Muslim7.9%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Vattiyooukavu
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Vattiyooukavu Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Vattiyooukavu.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv.v.k.prasanth | CPM | 61,111 | 44.41% |
| Adv.v.v.rajesh | BJP | 39,596 | 28.77% |
| Adv.veena.s.nair | INC | 35,455 | 25.76% |
- Adv.v.k.prasanthCPM44.41%61,111
- Adv.v.v.rajeshBJP28.77%39,596
- Adv.veena.s.nairINC25.76%35,455
Vattiyooukavu Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Arya Central School, Pattom.(Southern Portion of South Building) | INC | -72 | 34.8% |
| 0 | Concodia Loodaran HSS Peroorkada.(Southern Portion of North Building) | INC | -106 | 31.1% |
| 0 | GOVT:UPS KUNNUKUZHI South side of the auditorium on the west side | INC | -54 | 35.6% |
| 0 | Govt Model Girls HSS, Pattom(Western Portion of East Building) | INC | -88 | 32.5% |
| 0 | Govt Model Girls Higher Secondary School, Pattom (North portion of Main Building) | INC | -26 | 35.1% |
| 0 | Govt Model Girls Higher Secondary School, Pattom (South Portion of Main Building) | INC | 14 | 39% |
| 0 | Govt ModelGHSS, Pattom(Northernportion of Higher secondary Block) | INC | -158 | 26.5% |
| 0 | Govt. Central Polytechnic College,Vattiyoorkavu.(Middle Portion of Main Building Room10) | INC | -117 | 30.6% |
| 0 | Govt. GHSS Peroorkada.(New Building) | INC | -85 | 31.2% |
| 0 | Govt. THSS, Muttada, East portion of the building behind the main building | INC | -156 | 31.1% |
- Booth 0INCArya Central School, Pattom.(Southern Portion of South Building)34.8%+-72
- Booth 0INCConcodia Loodaran HSS Peroorkada.(Southern Portion of North Building)31.1%+-106
- Booth 0INCGOVT:UPS KUNNUKUZHI South side of the auditorium on the west side35.6%+-54
- Booth 0INCGovt Model Girls HSS, Pattom(Western Portion of East Building)32.5%+-88
- Booth 0INCGovt Model Girls Higher Secondary School, Pattom (North portion of Main Building)35.1%+-26
- Booth 0INCGovt Model Girls Higher Secondary School, Pattom (South Portion of Main Building)39%+14
- Booth 0INCGovt ModelGHSS, Pattom(Northernportion of Higher secondary Block)26.5%+-158
- Booth 0INCGovt. Central Polytechnic College,Vattiyoorkavu.(Middle Portion of Main Building Room10)30.6%+-117
- Booth 0INCGovt. GHSS Peroorkada.(New Building)31.2%+-85
- Booth 0INCGovt. THSS, Muttada, East portion of the building behind the main building31.1%+-156
You are viewing 20 of 168 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Vattiyooukavu
Vattiyooukavu Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Vattiyooukavu Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,94,306 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv.v.k.prasanth (CPM), elected in 2021 by 21,515 votes (15.6%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Vattiyooukavu sits within the Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 168 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Vattiyooukavu.
Contesting Vattiyooukavu?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Vattiyooukavu.
