Thiruvananthapuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,92,683
- Sitting MLA:Adv.antony Raju (Janadhipathiya Kerala Congress)
- Latest Turnout:67.33%
- 2021 Winning Margin:7,089 votes (5.5%)
Thiruvananthapuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,92,683 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv.antony Raju of Janadhipathiya Kerala Congress, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 7,089 votes (5.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 67.33%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thiruvananthapuram.
Thiruvananthapuram Caste Data
Thiruvananthapuram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,92,683 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17%, followed by SC at 9.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17% |
| SC | — | 9.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.9% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17%—
- SC9.5%—
- Muslim7.9%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thiruvananthapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thiruvananthapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Thiruvananthapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv.antony Raju | Janadhipathiya Kerala Congress | 48,748 | 38.02% |
| V .s .sivakumar | INC | 41,659 | 32.49% |
| Krishnakumar G | BJP | 34,996 | 27.3% |
- Adv.antony RajuJanadhipathiya Kerala Congress38.02%48,748
- V .s .sivakumarINC32.49%41,659
- Krishnakumar GBJP27.3%34,996
Thiruvananthapuram Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Coir Bhavan Nandavanam (NorthPortion of Cellar) | INC | 30 | 40.3% |
| 0 | College of Fine Arts(East Portion of South East Buiding, Art Gallery) | INC | -2 | 38.7% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli( Middle portion of East Building) | INC | -110 | 41.1% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli( Middle portion of East BuildingRoom 2) | INC | -243 | 31.7% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(East portion of South Building) | INC | -266 | 33.6% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Eastern portion of North Building) | INC | -202 | 37.6% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Middle portion of East Building | INC | -179 | 38.6% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Western portion of North Building) | INC | -230 | 34.1% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Western portion of South Building) | INC | -211 | 36.2% |
| 0 | Govt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli, Nursury Building built by PTA. | INC | -142 | 40.5% |
- Booth 0INCCoir Bhavan Nandavanam (NorthPortion of Cellar)40.3%+30
- Booth 0INCCollege of Fine Arts(East Portion of South East Buiding, Art Gallery)38.7%+-2
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli( Middle portion of East Building)41.1%+-110
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli( Middle portion of East BuildingRoom 2)31.7%+-243
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(East portion of South Building)33.6%+-266
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Eastern portion of North Building)37.6%+-202
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Middle portion of East Building38.6%+-179
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Western portion of North Building)34.1%+-230
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli(Western portion of South Building)36.2%+-211
- Booth 0INCGovt.Upper Primary School Beemapalli, Nursury Building built by PTA.40.5%+-142
You are viewing 20 of 178 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thiruvananthapuram
Thiruvananthapuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thiruvananthapuram Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,92,683 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv.antony Raju (Janadhipathiya Kerala Congress), elected in 2021 by 7,089 votes (5.5%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thiruvananthapuram sits within the Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 178 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thiruvananthapuram.
Contesting Thiruvananthapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thiruvananthapuram.
