Parassala Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,11,589
- Sitting MLA:C.k.hareendran (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:76.54%
- 2021 Winning Margin:25,828 votes (15.8%)
Parassala is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 2,11,589 registered voters. The current MLA is C.k.hareendran of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 25,828 votes (15.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.54%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Parassala.
Parassala Caste Data
Parassala Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 2,11,589 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17%, followed by SC at 9.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17% |
| SC | — | 9.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.9% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17%—
- SC9.5%—
- Muslim7.9%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Parassala
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Parassala Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Parassala.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| C.k.hareendran | CPM | 78,548 | 48.17% |
| An Sajitha Ressal.r.k | INC | 52,720 | 32.33% |
| Karamana Jayan | BJP | 29,850 | 18.31% |
- C.k.hareendranCPM48.17%78,548
- An Sajitha Ressal.r.kINC32.33%52,720
- Karamana JayanBJP18.31%29,850
Parassala Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A M L P S Kallymoottukany, Main Building, Center Portion | INC | -49 | 41.7% |
| 0 | A M L P S Kallymoottukany, MainBuilding, East portion | INC | -109 | 37.9% |
| 0 | Anganwadi Building,Chilmbara | INC | -31 | 41.4% |
| 0 | BFMLPS Parasuvaikkal (West Portion) | INC | -39 | 44.7% |
| 0 | Channel Section Office Parassala | INC | 20 | 44.2% |
| 0 | Eswaravilasam U P S Kuthaly | INC | 14 | 48.8% |
| 0 | Eswaravilasam U P S Kuthaly(East Building) | INC | -37 | 42.1% |
| 0 | Eswaravilasam Upper Primary School, Kuthaly (Main Building, Central Portion) | INC | -27 | 41.5% |
| 0 | Eswaravilasam Upper Primary School, Kuthaly (Main Building, South Portion) | INC | 94 | 54.9% |
| 0 | Evans U.P School, Parassala (North Building, Centre Portion) | INC | 102 | 51.3% |
- Booth 0INCA M L P S Kallymoottukany, Main Building, Center Portion41.7%+-49
- Booth 0INCA M L P S Kallymoottukany, MainBuilding, East portion37.9%+-109
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Building,Chilmbara41.4%+-31
- Booth 0INCBFMLPS Parasuvaikkal (West Portion)44.7%+-39
- Booth 0INCChannel Section Office Parassala44.2%+20
- Booth 0INCEswaravilasam U P S Kuthaly48.8%+14
- Booth 0INCEswaravilasam U P S Kuthaly(East Building)42.1%+-37
- Booth 0INCEswaravilasam Upper Primary School, Kuthaly (Main Building, Central Portion)41.5%+-27
- Booth 0INCEswaravilasam Upper Primary School, Kuthaly (Main Building, South Portion)54.9%+94
- Booth 0INCEvans U.P School, Parassala (North Building, Centre Portion)51.3%+102
You are viewing 20 of 214 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Parassala
Parassala Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Parassala Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,11,589 registered voters. The current MLA is C.k.hareendran (CPM), elected in 2021 by 25,828 votes (15.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Parassala sits within the Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 214 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Parassala.
Contesting Parassala?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Parassala.
