Nemom Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,92,310
- Sitting MLA:V.sivankutty (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:73.15%
- 2021 Winning Margin:3,949 votes (2.7%)
Nemom is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 1,92,310 registered voters. The current MLA is V.sivankutty of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 3,949 votes (2.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.15%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nemom.
Nemom Caste Data
Nemom Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 1,92,310 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17%, followed by SC at 9.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17% |
| SC | — | 9.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.9% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17%—
- SC9.5%—
- Muslim7.9%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nemom
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nemom Election Results (2008–2026)
BJP has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Nemom.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| V.sivankutty | CPM | 55,837 | 38.25% |
| Kummanam Rajasekharan | BJP | 51,888 | 35.54% |
| K.muraleedharan | INC | 36,524 | 25.02% |
- V.sivankuttyCPM38.25%55,837
- Kummanam RajasekharanBJP35.54%51,888
- K.muraleedharanINC25.02%36,524
Nemom Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Abraham Memorial H S Thirumala,(Middle portion of tile tached building on western side) | INC | -1 | 29.5% |
| 0 | Abraham Memorial HS Thirumala(Middle portion Main building) | INC | 4 | 31.2% |
| 0 | BNV LPS Punchakari(Eastern portion) | INC | -119 | 31% |
| 0 | BNV LPS Punchakari(Western portion) | INC | -77 | 31.6% |
| 0 | Chinmayavidyalayam HSS Attukal(Middle portion of Main building) | INC | -81 | 27.1% |
| 0 | Corporation Nursary School Payattukuppam,Konchiravila | INC | -39 | 40.3% |
| 0 | District Mathsyabhavan, Kamaleswaram(NorthEast room) | INC | -70 | 30.5% |
| 0 | Govt H S and LPS Karamana(North Building) | INC | -97 | 30.1% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Mudavanmugal(East portion of groung floor of new building) | INC | -27 | 32.1% |
| 0 | Govt L P S Mudavanmugal(East portion of old building) | INC | -114 | 33.1% |
- Booth 0INCAbraham Memorial H S Thirumala,(Middle portion of tile tached building on western side)29.5%+-1
- Booth 0INCAbraham Memorial HS Thirumala(Middle portion Main building)31.2%+4
- Booth 0INCBNV LPS Punchakari(Eastern portion)31%+-119
- Booth 0INCBNV LPS Punchakari(Western portion)31.6%+-77
- Booth 0INCChinmayavidyalayam HSS Attukal(Middle portion of Main building)27.1%+-81
- Booth 0INCCorporation Nursary School Payattukuppam,Konchiravila40.3%+-39
- Booth 0INCDistrict Mathsyabhavan, Kamaleswaram(NorthEast room)30.5%+-70
- Booth 0INCGovt H S and LPS Karamana(North Building)30.1%+-97
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Mudavanmugal(East portion of groung floor of new building)32.1%+-27
- Booth 0INCGovt L P S Mudavanmugal(East portion of old building)33.1%+-114
You are viewing 20 of 180 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nemom
Nemom Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nemom Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,92,310 registered voters. The current MLA is V.sivankutty (CPM), elected in 2021 by 3,949 votes (2.7%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nemom sits within the Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 180 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nemom.
Contesting Nemom?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nemom.
