Kovalam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,09,207
- Sitting MLA:Adv. M. Vincent (INC)
- Latest Turnout:75.76%
- 2021 Winning Margin:11,562 votes (7.3%)
Kovalam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala, with 2,09,207 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. M. Vincent of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 11,562 votes (7.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.76%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kovalam.
Kovalam Caste Data
Kovalam Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala has approximately 2,09,207 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17%, followed by SC at 9.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:9.5%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17% |
| SC | — | 9.5% |
| Muslim | — | 7.9% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17%—
- SC9.5%—
- Muslim7.9%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kovalam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kovalam Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Kovalam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. M. Vincent | INC | 74,868 | 47.06% |
| Neelalohithadasan Nadar | JD(S) | 63,306 | 39.8% |
| Vishnupuram Chandrasekharan | BJP | 18,664 | 11.74% |
- Adv. M. VincentINC47.06%74,868
- Neelalohithadasan NadarJD(S)39.8%63,306
- Vishnupuram ChandrasekharanBJP11.74%18,664
Kovalam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Angels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building) | INC | 187 | 63.9% |
| 0 | Angels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Center Portion) | INC | 127 | 59% |
| 0 | Angels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Eastern Portion) | INC | 24 | 50.8% |
| 0 | Angels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Western Portion) | INC | 216 | 65.2% |
| 0 | CSI Tripple Jubili Hall, Paraniyam | INC | 178 | 56.8% |
| 0 | Fisheries Training Center Vizhinjam (New Concrete Buliding) | INC | 397 | 74% |
| 0 | Gov. HSS Balaramapuram, (HSS Block First Floor North Portion) | INC | 79 | 55.2% |
| 0 | Govt. Girls High School, Kanjiramkulam (North Portion) | INC | 96 | 52.4% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Kanjiramkulam (West Portion) | INC | 205 | 59.2% |
| 0 | Govt. LPBS Chowara ( South Portion) | INC | 158 | 56.5% |
- Booth 0INCAngels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building)63.9%+187
- Booth 0INCAngels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Center Portion)59%+127
- Booth 0INCAngels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Eastern Portion)50.8%+24
- Booth 0INCAngels Upper Primary School, Poovar ( South Building, Western Portion)65.2%+216
- Booth 0INCCSI Tripple Jubili Hall, Paraniyam56.8%+178
- Booth 0INCFisheries Training Center Vizhinjam (New Concrete Buliding)74%+397
- Booth 0INCGov. HSS Balaramapuram, (HSS Block First Floor North Portion)55.2%+79
- Booth 0INCGovt. Girls High School, Kanjiramkulam (North Portion)52.4%+96
- Booth 0INCGovt. High School, Kanjiramkulam (West Portion)59.2%+205
- Booth 0INCGovt. LPBS Chowara ( South Portion)56.5%+158
You are viewing 20 of 215 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kovalam
Kovalam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kovalam Vidhan Sabha in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,09,207 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. M. Vincent (INC), elected in 2021 by 11,562 votes (7.3%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kovalam sits within the Thiruvananthapuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 215 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kovalam.
Contesting Kovalam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kovalam.
