Tarur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,63,037
- Sitting MLA:P.p.sumod (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:79.9%
- 2021 Winning Margin:24,531 votes (18.7%)
Tarur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 1,63,037 registered voters. The current MLA is P.p.sumod of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 24,531 votes (18.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.9%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tarur.
Tarur Caste Data
Tarur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 1,63,037 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.4%, followed by Muslim at 15%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| Muslim | — | 15% |
| Christian | — | 11.1% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.4%—
- Muslim15%—
- Christian11.1%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tarur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tarur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Tarur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.p.sumod | CPM | 67,744 | 51.58% |
| K.a.sheeba | INC | 43,213 | 32.9% |
| Jayaprakasan K.p. | BJP | 18,465 | 14.06% |
- P.p.sumodCPM51.58%67,744
- K.a.sheebaINC32.9%43,213
- Jayaprakasan K.p.BJP14.06%18,465
Tarur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A J B SCHOOL , KUTHANNUR ( NORTH BUILDING ) | INC | -9 | 41.2% |
| 0 | A J B SCHOOL , KUTHANNUR ( SOUTH BUILDING ) | INC | 33 | 42.1% |
| 0 | A K V M L P S ERATTAKULAM (WEST SIDE ) | INC | -27 | 41.4% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL , PARUTHIPPULLY ( EAST BUILDING ) | INC | 143 | 46.5% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL , PARUTHIPPULLY ( EAST SIDE OF MAIN BUILDING ) | INC | 121 | 39% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL ,KEEZHATHUR ( SOUTH BUILDING ) | INC | -68 | 42.2% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL KOTTARASSERY ( MAIN BUILDING ) | INC | -100 | 39.8% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL PADOOR ( EAST SIDE OF NORTHERN BUILDING ) | INC | -12 | 42.7% |
| 0 | A U P SCHOOL , VADAKKENCHERY ( SOUTH SIDE ) | INC | -203 | 31.3% |
| 0 | A U P SCHOOL , VADAKKENCHERY (NORTH SIDE ) | INC | -32 | 37.8% |
- Booth 0INCA J B SCHOOL , KUTHANNUR ( NORTH BUILDING )41.2%+-9
- Booth 0INCA J B SCHOOL , KUTHANNUR ( SOUTH BUILDING )42.1%+33
- Booth 0INCA K V M L P S ERATTAKULAM (WEST SIDE )41.4%+-27
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL , PARUTHIPPULLY ( EAST BUILDING )46.5%+143
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL , PARUTHIPPULLY ( EAST SIDE OF MAIN BUILDING )39%+121
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL ,KEEZHATHUR ( SOUTH BUILDING )42.2%+-68
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL KOTTARASSERY ( MAIN BUILDING )39.8%+-100
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL PADOOR ( EAST SIDE OF NORTHERN BUILDING )42.7%+-12
- Booth 0INCA U P SCHOOL , VADAKKENCHERY ( SOUTH SIDE )31.3%+-203
- Booth 0INCA U P SCHOOL , VADAKKENCHERY (NORTH SIDE )37.8%+-32
You are viewing 20 of 148 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tarur
Tarur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tarur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,63,037 registered voters. The current MLA is P.p.sumod (CPM), elected in 2021 by 24,531 votes (18.7%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tarur sits within the Alathur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 148 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tarur.
Contesting Tarur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tarur.
