Alathur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Palakkad, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,64,169
- Sitting MLA:K.d.prasenan (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.92%
- 2021 Winning Margin:34,118 votes (25.2%)
Alathur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Palakkad, Kerala, with 1,64,169 registered voters. The current MLA is K.d.prasenan of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 34,118 votes (25.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.92%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Alathur.
Alathur Caste Data
Alathur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala has approximately 1,64,169 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. SC is the largest share at 15.4%, followed by Muslim at 15%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:15.4%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| SC | — | 15.4% |
| Muslim | — | 15% |
| Christian | — | 11.1% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- SC15.4%—
- Muslim15%—
- Christian11.1%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Alathur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Alathur Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Alathur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.d.prasenan | CPM | 74,653 | 55.15% |
| Palayam Pradeep | INC | 40,535 | 29.95% |
| Prasanth Sivan | BJP | 18,349 | 13.56% |
- K.d.prasenanCPM55.15%74,653
- Palayam PradeepINC29.95%40,535
- Prasanth SivanBJP13.56%18,349
Alathur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL , KOOTTALA (EAST BUILDING) | INC | -183 | 35.6% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL , KOOTTALA (WEST BUILDING) | INC | -22 | 39.8% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL MUTHUKUNNI (NORTH BUILDING) | INC | -233 | 30.5% |
| 0 | A L P SCHOOL MUTHUKUNNI (SOUTH BUILDING) | INC | -109 | 37.2% |
| 0 | A U P S , MOOLANKODE ( MIDDLE SIDE OF NORTHERN BUILDING) | INC | -120 | 37.8% |
| 0 | A U P SCHOOL , THRIPPANNUR (SOUTH SIDE OF WESTERN BUILDING) | INC | -237 | 34.4% |
| 0 | Anganwadi Parasserry | INC | -174 | 38.1% |
| 0 | C D A U P SCHOOL OLIVE MOUNT (EAST SIDE OF THE NEW BUILDING) | INC | 166 | 53.3% |
| 0 | COOPERATIVE COLLEGE ALATHUR ( EAST SIDE OF THE NEW BUILDING ) | INC | -190 | 37.2% |
| 0 | DAIRY TRAINING CENTRE VANUR | INC | -169 | 37.9% |
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL , KOOTTALA (EAST BUILDING)35.6%+-183
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL , KOOTTALA (WEST BUILDING)39.8%+-22
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL MUTHUKUNNI (NORTH BUILDING)30.5%+-233
- Booth 0INCA L P SCHOOL MUTHUKUNNI (SOUTH BUILDING)37.2%+-109
- Booth 0INCA U P S , MOOLANKODE ( MIDDLE SIDE OF NORTHERN BUILDING)37.8%+-120
- Booth 0INCA U P SCHOOL , THRIPPANNUR (SOUTH SIDE OF WESTERN BUILDING)34.4%+-237
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi Parasserry38.1%+-174
- Booth 0INCC D A U P SCHOOL OLIVE MOUNT (EAST SIDE OF THE NEW BUILDING)53.3%+166
- Booth 0INCCOOPERATIVE COLLEGE ALATHUR ( EAST SIDE OF THE NEW BUILDING )37.2%+-190
- Booth 0INCDAIRY TRAINING CENTRE VANUR37.9%+-169
You are viewing 20 of 149 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Alathur
Alathur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Alathur Vidhan Sabha in Palakkad, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,64,169 registered voters. The current MLA is K.d.prasenan (CPM), elected in 2021 by 34,118 votes (25.2%). Community estimates place SC as the largest group at roughly 15.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Alathur sits within the Alathur Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 149 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Alathur.
Contesting Alathur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Alathur.
