Tirurangadi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,89,273
- Sitting MLA:K P A Majeed (IUML)
- Latest Turnout:74.86%
- 2021 Winning Margin:9,578 votes (6.5%)
Tirurangadi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 1,89,273 registered voters. The current MLA is K P A Majeed of IUML, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 9,578 votes (6.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.86%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tirurangadi.
Tirurangadi Caste Data
Tirurangadi Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 1,89,273 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 64.9%, followed by SC at 7.2%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.2%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 64.9% |
| SC | — | 7.2% |
| Christian | — | 1.1% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim64.9%—
- SC7.2%—
- Christian1.1%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tirurangadi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tirurangadi Election Results (2008–2026)
IUML has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Tirurangadi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K P A Majeed | IUML | 73,499 | 49.74% |
| Niyas Pulikkalakath | IND | 63,921 | 43.26% |
| Kalliyath Sathar Haji | BJP | 8,314 | 5.63% |
- K P A MajeedIUML49.74%73,499
- Niyas PulikkalakathIND43.26%63,921
- Kalliyath Sathar HajiBJP5.63%8,314
Tirurangadi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A M L P S Chullippara (Old Building Centrel Side ) | BJP | -248 | 9.8% |
| 0 | A M U P S Ullanam North ( Eastern Building North Side) | BJP | -339 | 7.3% |
| 0 | A M U P S Ullanam North ( Main Building West Side) | BJP | -340 | 9% |
| 0 | A.M.L.P.S. Pantharangadi, New Building, South side | BJP | -164 | 18.5% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Valakkulam Areekkal Northern Building Center Portion | BJP | -372 | 7.5% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Valakkulam Areekkal Northern Building East Side | BJP | -390 | 8.6% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Perumanna East North Building | BJP | -479 | 5.2% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Panakkathazham East Side | BJP | -218 | 15.5% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Panakkathazham South Side | BJP | -314 | 7.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Thumpathparamba | BJP | -378 | 12.1% |
- Booth 0BJPA M L P S Chullippara (Old Building Centrel Side )9.8%+-248
- Booth 0BJPA M U P S Ullanam North ( Eastern Building North Side)7.3%+-339
- Booth 0BJPA M U P S Ullanam North ( Main Building West Side)9%+-340
- Booth 0BJPA.M.L.P.S. Pantharangadi, New Building, South side18.5%+-164
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower Primary School Valakkulam Areekkal Northern Building Center Portion7.5%+-372
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower Primary School Valakkulam Areekkal Northern Building East Side8.6%+-390
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Perumanna East North Building5.2%+-479
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Panakkathazham East Side15.5%+-218
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Panakkathazham South Side7.3%+-314
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Thumpathparamba12.1%+-378
You are viewing 20 of 161 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tirurangadi
Tirurangadi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tirurangadi Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,89,273 registered voters. The current MLA is K P A Majeed (IUML), elected in 2021 by 9,578 votes (6.5%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 64.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tirurangadi sits within the Ponnani Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 161 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tirurangadi.
Contesting Tirurangadi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tirurangadi.
