Tanur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,80,906
- Sitting MLA:V.abdurahiman (National Secular Conference)
- Latest Turnout:77%
- 2021 Winning Margin:985 votes (0.6%)
Tanur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 1,80,906 registered voters. The current MLA is V.abdurahiman of National Secular Conference, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 985 votes (0.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Tanur.
Tanur Caste Data
Tanur Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 1,80,906 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 64.9%, followed by SC at 7.2%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.2%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 64.9% |
| SC | — | 7.2% |
| Christian | — | 1.1% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim64.9%—
- SC7.2%—
- Christian1.1%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Tanur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Tanur Election Results (2008–2026)
IUML has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Tanur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| V.abdurahiman | National Secular Conference | 70,704 | 46.35% |
| P.k.firos | IUML | 69,719 | 45.7% |
| K.narayanan Master | BJP | 10,590 | 6.95% |
- V.abdurahimanNational Secular Conference46.35%70,704
- P.k.firosIUML45.7%69,719
- K.narayanan MasterBJP6.95%10,590
Tanur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Puthukulangara, K Puram(East building North Side) | BJP | -208 | 18.9% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Puthukulangara, K Puram(East building South Side) | BJP | -458 | 15.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Ayyaya Western Building | BJP | -453 | 5.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Chilavil West, Mannarakkal | BJP | -446 | 7.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Korangath New Building (Nursery Class) | BJP | -567 | 6.9% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Ponmundam, New Building (North side) | BJP | -501 | 10.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Eranelloor | BJP | -342 | 14.9% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Nalidavazhi New Building Sothern Side | BJP | -438 | 6.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pathampad | BJP | -306 | 8.8% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pathampad Eastern Building | BJP | -450 | 6.9% |
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower Primary School Puthukulangara, K Puram(East building North Side)18.9%+-208
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower Primary School Puthukulangara, K Puram(East building South Side)15.3%+-458
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Ayyaya Western Building5.7%+-453
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Chilavil West, Mannarakkal7.7%+-446
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Korangath New Building (Nursery Class)6.9%+-567
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Ponmundam, New Building (North side)10.7%+-501
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Eranelloor14.9%+-342
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Nalidavazhi New Building Sothern Side6.7%+-438
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pathampad8.8%+-306
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pathampad Eastern Building6.9%+-450
You are viewing 20 of 149 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Tanur
Tanur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Tanur Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,80,906 registered voters. The current MLA is V.abdurahiman (National Secular Conference), elected in 2021 by 985 votes (0.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 64.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Tanur sits within the Ponnani Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 149 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Tanur.
Contesting Tanur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Tanur.
