Nilambur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,07,078
- Sitting MLA:P.v. Anvar (IND)
- Latest Turnout:77.44%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,700 votes (1.6%)
Nilambur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 2,07,078 registered voters. The current MLA is P.v. Anvar of IND, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,700 votes (1.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.44%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nilambur.
Nilambur Caste Data
Nilambur Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 2,07,078 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 42.6%, followed by Christian at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.1%
- ST:9.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 42.6% |
| Christian | — | 16.4% |
| ST | — | 9.1% |
| SC | — | 7.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim42.6%—
- Christian16.4%—
- ST9.1%—
- SC7.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nilambur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nilambur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Nilambur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.v. Anvar | IND | 81,227 | 46.9% |
| Adv: V.v. Prakash | INC | 78,527 | 45.34% |
| Adv. T. K Ashokkumar | BJP | 8,595 | 4.97% |
| K. Babu Mani | SDPI | 3,281 | 1.9% |
- P.v. AnvarIND46.9%81,227
- Adv: V.v. PrakashINC45.34%78,527
- Adv. T. K AshokkumarBJP4.97%8,595
- K. Babu ManiSDPI1.9%3,281
Nilambur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Chettiyangadi (Kallai School) Eastern side | INC | 8 | 48.3% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Konnamanna (Southern side) | INC | 21 | 48.7% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Modapoika (Western side of the New Southern Building) | INC | 105 | 56.2% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Mundappadam (Western side) | INC | 149 | 54.7% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Pookkottumpadam (Wetsern building) | INC | 28 | 48.8% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Thannikkadavu (Northern Side of the New Eastern Building) | INC | 35 | 46.4% |
| 0 | Bharath Matha Aided Upper Primary School Muthukad (Eastern side) | INC | 69 | 50.7% |
| 0 | Christ King High School Manimooly (Middle side of the Eastern building) | INC | 129 | 59.4% |
| 0 | Christ King High School Manimooly (Southern side of the Eastern building) | INC | 264 | 59.5% |
| 0 | Christ King High School Manimooly (Western side of the Eastern building) | INC | 78 | 54% |
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Chettiyangadi (Kallai School) Eastern side48.3%+8
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Konnamanna (Southern side)48.7%+21
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Modapoika (Western side of the New Southern Building)56.2%+105
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School Mundappadam (Western side)54.7%+149
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School Pookkottumpadam (Wetsern building)48.8%+28
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School Thannikkadavu (Northern Side of the New Eastern Building)46.4%+35
- Booth 0INCBharath Matha Aided Upper Primary School Muthukad (Eastern side)50.7%+69
- Booth 0INCChrist King High School Manimooly (Middle side of the Eastern building)59.4%+129
- Booth 0INCChrist King High School Manimooly (Southern side of the Eastern building)59.5%+264
- Booth 0INCChrist King High School Manimooly (Western side of the Eastern building)54%+78
You are viewing 20 of 199 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nilambur
Nilambur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nilambur Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,07,078 registered voters. The current MLA is P.v. Anvar (IND), elected in 2021 by 2,700 votes (1.6%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 42.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nilambur sits within the Wayanad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 199 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nilambur.
Contesting Nilambur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nilambur.
