Mankada Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,04,672
- Sitting MLA:Manjalamkuzhi Ali (IUML)
- Latest Turnout:73.52%
- 2021 Winning Margin:6,246 votes (3.7%)
Mankada is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 2,04,672 registered voters. The current MLA is Manjalamkuzhi Ali of IUML, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 6,246 votes (3.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 73.52%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Mankada.
Mankada Caste Data
Mankada Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 2,04,672 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 69.6%, followed by SC at 8.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 69.6% |
| SC | — | 8.3% |
| Christian | — | 1.6% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- Muslim69.6%—
- SC8.3%—
- Christian1.6%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Mankada
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Mankada Election Results (2008–2026)
IUML has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Mankada.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Manjalamkuzhi Ali | IUML | 83,231 | 49.47% |
| Adv. T.k. Rasheedali | CPM | 76,985 | 45.76% |
| Sajesh Elayil | BJP | 6,641 | 3.95% |
- Manjalamkuzhi AliIUML49.47%83,231
- Adv. T.k. RasheedaliCPM45.76%76,985
- Sajesh ElayilBJP3.95%6,641
Mankada Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Hindu lower primery school,Ramapuram North Building | BJP | -385 | 8.4% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School Eranthode Noth Side | BJP | -17 | 22.5% |
| 0 | Aided Lower primary School Puzhakkattiri (South building west side) | BJP | -428 | 8.1% |
| 0 | Aided Mappil High School Thirurkad North Building West Side | BJP | -342 | 5.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School , Mannarmba | BJP | -357 | 6.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Tirurkad(South building) | BJP | -330 | 6.8% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Kottaparamba (North BuildingEast Side) | BJP | -234 | 6.9% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Kottaparamba (South BuildingEast Side) | BJP | -271 | 8.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pariyapuram (North Building South Side) | BJP | -467 | 4.2% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pariyapuram (North BuildingNorth Side) | BJP | -227 | 3.5% |
- Booth 0BJPAided Hindu lower primery school,Ramapuram North Building8.4%+-385
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower Primary School Eranthode Noth Side22.5%+-17
- Booth 0BJPAided Lower primary School Puzhakkattiri (South building west side)8.1%+-428
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappil High School Thirurkad North Building West Side5.3%+-342
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School , Mannarmba6.3%+-357
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Tirurkad(South building)6.8%+-330
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Kottaparamba (North BuildingEast Side)6.9%+-234
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Kottaparamba (South BuildingEast Side)8.3%+-271
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pariyapuram (North Building South Side)4.2%+-467
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Pariyapuram (North BuildingNorth Side)3.5%+-227
You are viewing 20 of 176 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Mankada
Mankada Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Mankada Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,04,672 registered voters. The current MLA is Manjalamkuzhi Ali (IUML), elected in 2021 by 6,246 votes (3.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 69.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Mankada sits within the Malappuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 176 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Mankada.
Contesting Mankada?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Mankada.
