Manjeri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,97,761
- Sitting MLA:Adv. U.a. Latheef (IUML)
- Latest Turnout:76.47%
- 2021 Winning Margin:14,573 votes (9.3%)
Manjeri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 1,97,761 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. U.a. Latheef of IUML, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 14,573 votes (9.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.47%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Manjeri.
Manjeri Caste Data
Manjeri Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 1,97,761 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 69.6%, followed by SC at 8.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 69.6% |
| SC | — | 8.3% |
| Christian | — | 1.6% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- Muslim69.6%—
- SC8.3%—
- Christian1.6%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Manjeri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Manjeri Election Results (2008–2026)
IUML has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Manjeri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. U.a. Latheef | IUML | 78,836 | 50.22% |
| Nazar Debona | CPI | 64,263 | 40.94% |
| P.r. Rasmil Nath | BJP | 11,350 | 7.23% |
- Adv. U.a. LatheefIUML50.22%78,836
- Nazar DebonaCPI40.94%64,263
- P.r. Rasmil NathBJP7.23%11,350
Manjeri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AIDED UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL KARAKKUNNU34 (WEST BLOCK) | BJP | -71 | 22.6% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School Valluvangad South (Western Part) | BJP | -525 | 8.3% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Chembrasseri (Eastern Part) | BJP | -219 | 16.9% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School Chembrasseri (Western part) | BJP | -107 | 13.5% |
| 0 | Al Madrasathul Badariyya Kammadajippadi | BJP | -355 | 10.1% |
| 0 | Anjuman Nusrathu Thahleem Secondary Madrassa Melakkam (Eastern Side) | BJP | -213 | 14.2% |
| 0 | GOVT. LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL CHERAMKUTHU (EAST BUILDING) | BJP | -106 | 21.1% |
| 0 | GOVT. MAPPILA LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL MANHAPPATTA (NORTH BUILDING) | BJP | -275 | 9.8% |
| 0 | Government Girls Higher Secondary School Manjeri | BJP | -246 | 13.2% |
| 0 | Government Higher Secondary School, Pandikkad | BJP | -320 | 11.7% |
- Booth 0BJPAIDED UPPER PRIMARY SCHOOL KARAKKUNNU34 (WEST BLOCK)22.6%+-71
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School Valluvangad South (Western Part)8.3%+-525
- Booth 0BJPAided Upper Primary School Chembrasseri (Eastern Part)16.9%+-219
- Booth 0BJPAided Upper Primary School Chembrasseri (Western part)13.5%+-107
- Booth 0BJPAl Madrasathul Badariyya Kammadajippadi10.1%+-355
- Booth 0BJPAnjuman Nusrathu Thahleem Secondary Madrassa Melakkam (Eastern Side)14.2%+-213
- Booth 0BJPGOVT. LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL CHERAMKUTHU (EAST BUILDING)21.1%+-106
- Booth 0BJPGOVT. MAPPILA LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL MANHAPPATTA (NORTH BUILDING)9.8%+-275
- Booth 0BJPGovernment Girls Higher Secondary School Manjeri13.2%+-246
- Booth 0BJPGovernment Higher Secondary School, Pandikkad11.7%+-320
You are viewing 20 of 170 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Manjeri
Manjeri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Manjeri Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,97,761 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. U.a. Latheef (IUML), elected in 2021 by 14,573 votes (9.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 69.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Manjeri sits within the Malappuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 170 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Manjeri.
Contesting Manjeri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Manjeri.
