Malappuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Malappuram, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,06,057
- Sitting MLA:P. Ubaidulla (IUML)
- Latest Turnout:76.84%
- 2021 Winning Margin:35,208 votes (21.8%)
Malappuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Malappuram, Kerala, with 2,06,057 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Ubaidulla of IUML, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 35,208 votes (21.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.84%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Malappuram.
Malappuram Caste Data
Malappuram Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala has approximately 2,06,057 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 69.6%, followed by SC at 8.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:8.3%
- ST:0.2%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 69.6% |
| SC | — | 8.3% |
| Christian | — | 1.6% |
| ST | — | 0.2% |
| Buddhist | — | 0% |
| Jain | — | 0% |
- Muslim69.6%—
- SC8.3%—
- Christian1.6%—
- ST0.2%—
- Buddhist0%—
- Jain0%—
Get booth-level caste data for Malappuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Malappuram Election Results (2008–2026)
IUML has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Malappuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Ubaidulla | IUML | 93,166 | 57.58% |
| Paloli Abdurahiman | CPM | 57,958 | 35.82% |
| Areekkad Sethumadhavan | BJP | 5,883 | 3.64% |
| E.c. Ayisha | Welfare Party Of India | 3,194 | 1.98% |
- P. UbaidullaIUML57.58%93,166
- Paloli AbdurahimanCPM35.82%57,958
- Areekkad SethumadhavanBJP3.64%5,883
- E.c. AyishaWelfare Party Of India1.98%3,194
Malappuram Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ALPS Vellur (North Side) | BJP | -476 | 10.2% |
| 0 | ALPS Vellur (South Side) | BJP | -519 | 7.7% |
| 0 | Aided MLP School Mailappuram (East Side) | BJP | -169 | 9.7% |
| 0 | Aided MUP School, Munduparamb (South Side) | BJP | -358 | 8.1% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila L.P.S. Muthanoor Chola (South Side) | BJP | -366 | 9.7% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School , Paithiniparamba South Building East Side | BJP | -432 | 4.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School , Pappinippara | BJP | -338 | 6.9% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School, Vengaloor | BJP | -461 | 7.3% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Lower Primary School,Ozhukur,Part | BJP | -391 | 6.9% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila Upper Primary School, Munduparamba, North Side | BJP | -164 | 17.1% |
- Booth 0BJPALPS Vellur (North Side)10.2%+-476
- Booth 0BJPALPS Vellur (South Side)7.7%+-519
- Booth 0BJPAided MLP School Mailappuram (East Side)9.7%+-169
- Booth 0BJPAided MUP School, Munduparamb (South Side)8.1%+-358
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila L.P.S. Muthanoor Chola (South Side)9.7%+-366
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School , Paithiniparamba South Building East Side4.3%+-432
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School , Pappinippara6.9%+-338
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School, Vengaloor7.3%+-461
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Lower Primary School,Ozhukur,Part6.9%+-391
- Booth 0BJPAided Mappila Upper Primary School, Munduparamba, North Side17.1%+-164
You are viewing 20 of 177 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Malappuram
Malappuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Malappuram Vidhan Sabha in Malappuram, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,06,057 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Ubaidulla (IUML), elected in 2021 by 35,208 votes (21.8%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 69.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Malappuram sits within the Malappuram Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 177 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Malappuram.
Contesting Malappuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Malappuram.
