Thiruvanmbadi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,70,827
- Sitting MLA:Linto Joseph (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:81.14%
- 2021 Winning Margin:4,643 votes (3.2%)
Thiruvanmbadi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 1,70,827 registered voters. The current MLA is Linto Joseph of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 4,643 votes (3.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.14%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thiruvanmbadi.
Thiruvanmbadi Caste Data
Thiruvanmbadi Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 1,70,827 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 42.6%, followed by Christian at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.1%
- ST:9.1%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 42.6% |
| Christian | — | 16.4% |
| ST | — | 9.1% |
| SC | — | 7.1% |
| Jain | — | 0.1% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim42.6%—
- Christian16.4%—
- ST9.1%—
- SC7.1%—
- Jain0.1%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thiruvanmbadi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thiruvanmbadi Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Thiruvanmbadi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Linto Joseph | CPM | 67,867 | 47.46% |
| C. P. Cheriya Muhammed | IUML | 63,224 | 44.21% |
| Baby Ambattu | BJP | 7,794 | 5.46% |
- Linto JosephCPM47.46%67,867
- C. P. Cheriya MuhammedIUML44.21%63,224
- Baby AmbattuBJP5.46%7,794
Thiruvanmbadi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A.L.P.School Kacheri | BJP | -444 | 14.5% |
| 0 | A.U.P.School, Pannikkode ( Right Wing ) | BJP | -396 | 9.7% |
| 0 | Aided L.P.School, Adivaram ( Left Wing ) | BJP | -298 | 8.4% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School, Augustinmuzhi( East West Building) | BJP | -393 | 15.1% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School, Augustinmuzhi( South North Building) | BJP | -252 | 15.7% |
| 0 | Darul Hudram Madrasa, Nellikkaparamba ( Right Wing ) | BJP | -224 | 8.1% |
| 0 | Don Bosco College, Mampatta | BJP | -272 | 14.8% |
| 0 | Fathimamatha L.P.School, Thekkukutty ( Left Wing ) | BJP | -520 | 6.7% |
| 0 | Govt L P School, Anayamkunnu (Left side of the building east side) | BJP | -585 | 6% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Neeleswaram | BJP | -197 | 16.3% |
- Booth 0BJPA.L.P.School Kacheri14.5%+-444
- Booth 0BJPA.U.P.School, Pannikkode ( Right Wing )9.7%+-396
- Booth 0BJPAided L.P.School, Adivaram ( Left Wing )8.4%+-298
- Booth 0BJPAided Upper Primary School, Augustinmuzhi( East West Building)15.1%+-393
- Booth 0BJPAided Upper Primary School, Augustinmuzhi( South North Building)15.7%+-252
- Booth 0BJPDarul Hudram Madrasa, Nellikkaparamba ( Right Wing )8.1%+-224
- Booth 0BJPDon Bosco College, Mampatta14.8%+-272
- Booth 0BJPFathimamatha L.P.School, Thekkukutty ( Left Wing )6.7%+-520
- Booth 0BJPGovt L P School, Anayamkunnu (Left side of the building east side)6%+-585
- Booth 0BJPGovt. High School, Neeleswaram16.3%+-197
You are viewing 20 of 174 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thiruvanmbadi
Thiruvanmbadi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thiruvanmbadi Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,70,827 registered voters. The current MLA is Linto Joseph (CPM), elected in 2021 by 4,643 votes (3.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 42.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thiruvanmbadi sits within the Wayanad Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 174 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thiruvanmbadi.
Contesting Thiruvanmbadi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thiruvanmbadi.
