Quilandy Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,91,292
- Sitting MLA:Kanathil Jameela (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.81%
- 2021 Winning Margin:8,472 votes (5.2%)
Quilandy is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 1,91,292 registered voters. The current MLA is Kanathil Jameela of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 8,472 votes (5.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.81%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Quilandy.
Quilandy Caste Data
Quilandy Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 1,91,292 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 32.9%, followed by Christian at 4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.8%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 32.9% |
| Christian | — | 4% |
| SC | — | 3.8% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim32.9%—
- Christian4%—
- SC3.8%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Quilandy
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Quilandy Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Quilandy.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kanathil Jameela | CPM | 75,628 | 46.66% |
| N. Subramaniyan | INC | 67,156 | 41.44% |
| N.p. Radhakrishnan | BJP | 17,555 | 10.84% |
- Kanathil JameelaCPM46.66%75,628
- N. SubramaniyanINC41.44%67,156
- N.p. RadhakrishnanBJP10.84%17,555
Quilandy Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School , Elattery (Left Side) | INC | 72 | 45.8% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School , Meladi (East Side ) | INC | 26 | 46.8% |
| 0 | Aided Lower Primary School , Pallikkara (North Side ) | INC | -41 | 43.5% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School, Kizhur (Main building East Side) | INC | -2 | 45.1% |
| 0 | Aided Upper Primary School, Kizhur (Main building West Side) | INC | 53 | 46.5% |
| 0 | C.K.G Memmorial Higher Secondary School Chingapuram (Right Side ) | INC | 21 | 48.1% |
| 0 | Cheliya Upper Primary School (West Side) | INC | 93 | 46.1% |
| 0 | Chenniyeri Mappila Lower Primary School (East Side) | INC | 30 | 46.6% |
| 0 | Dharul Khurkhan Madrassa, Earath Meethal, Thikkodi ,Left Side | INC | 273 | 62% |
| 0 | Dharul Khurkhan Madrassa, Earath Meethal, Thikkodi, Right Side | INC | 438 | 62.1% |
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School , Elattery (Left Side)45.8%+72
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School , Meladi (East Side )46.8%+26
- Booth 0INCAided Lower Primary School , Pallikkara (North Side )43.5%+-41
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School, Kizhur (Main building East Side)45.1%+-2
- Booth 0INCAided Upper Primary School, Kizhur (Main building West Side)46.5%+53
- Booth 0INCC.K.G Memmorial Higher Secondary School Chingapuram (Right Side )48.1%+21
- Booth 0INCCheliya Upper Primary School (West Side)46.1%+93
- Booth 0INCChenniyeri Mappila Lower Primary School (East Side)46.6%+30
- Booth 0INCDharul Khurkhan Madrassa, Earath Meethal, Thikkodi ,Left Side62%+273
- Booth 0INCDharul Khurkhan Madrassa, Earath Meethal, Thikkodi, Right Side62.1%+438
You are viewing 20 of 170 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Quilandy
Quilandy Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Quilandy Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,91,292 registered voters. The current MLA is Kanathil Jameela (CPM), elected in 2021 by 8,472 votes (5.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 32.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Quilandy sits within the Vadakara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 170 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Quilandy.
Contesting Quilandy?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Quilandy.
