Nadapuram Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,10,804
- Sitting MLA:E. K. Vijayan (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:82.45%
- 2021 Winning Margin:4,035 votes (2.3%)
Nadapuram is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 2,10,804 registered voters. The current MLA is E. K. Vijayan of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 4,035 votes (2.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.45%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Nadapuram.
Nadapuram Caste Data
Nadapuram Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 2,10,804 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 32.9%, followed by Christian at 4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.8%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 32.9% |
| Christian | — | 4% |
| SC | — | 3.8% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim32.9%—
- Christian4%—
- SC3.8%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Nadapuram
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Nadapuram Election Results (2008–2026)
CPI has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Nadapuram.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| E. K. Vijayan | CPI | 83,293 | 47.46% |
| Adv. K. Praveen Kumar | INC | 79,258 | 45.17% |
| M. P. Rajan | BJP | 10,537 | 6.01% |
- E. K. VijayanCPI47.46%83,293
- Adv. K. Praveen KumarINC45.17%79,258
- M. P. RajanBJP6.01%10,537
Nadapuram Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bhoomivathukkal L P School ( Left Side ) | INC | 672 | 80.1% |
| 0 | Bhoomivathukkal L P School ( Right Side) | INC | 550 | 77.9% |
| 0 | Chelakkad M L P School ( Main Building) | INC | 458 | 67.4% |
| 0 | Cherumoth Mappila L P School ( Left Side ) | INC | 382 | 71.4% |
| 0 | Cherumoth Mappila L P School ( Right Side ) | INC | 315 | 64.2% |
| 0 | Chiyyoor L P School ( East side of North side building ) | INC | 184 | 62.2% |
| 0 | Chiyyoor L P School ( West side of North side building ) | INC | 206 | 60.1% |
| 0 | Crescent High School Vanimel ( Annex Building ) | INC | 639 | 80.4% |
| 1 | Crescent High School Vanimel ( Main Building ) Booth No1 | INC | 641 | 78.8% |
| 0 | Devarkovil KVKM UP School | INC | 615 | 75% |
- Booth 0INCBhoomivathukkal L P School ( Left Side )80.1%+672
- Booth 0INCBhoomivathukkal L P School ( Right Side)77.9%+550
- Booth 0INCChelakkad M L P School ( Main Building)67.4%+458
- Booth 0INCCherumoth Mappila L P School ( Left Side )71.4%+382
- Booth 0INCCherumoth Mappila L P School ( Right Side )64.2%+315
- Booth 0INCChiyyoor L P School ( East side of North side building )62.2%+184
- Booth 0INCChiyyoor L P School ( West side of North side building )60.1%+206
- Booth 0INCCrescent High School Vanimel ( Annex Building )80.4%+639
- Booth 1INCCrescent High School Vanimel ( Main Building ) Booth No178.8%+641
- Booth 0INCDevarkovil KVKM UP School75%+615
You are viewing 20 of 188 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Nadapuram
Nadapuram Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Nadapuram Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,10,804 registered voters. The current MLA is E. K. Vijayan (CPI), elected in 2021 by 4,035 votes (2.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 32.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Nadapuram sits within the Vadakara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 188 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Nadapuram.
Contesting Nadapuram?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Nadapuram.
