Kozhikode North Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,70,003
- Sitting MLA:Thottathil Ravindran (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:78.14%
- 2021 Winning Margin:12,928 votes (9.4%)
Kozhikode North is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 1,70,003 registered voters. The current MLA is Thottathil Ravindran of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 12,928 votes (9.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 78.14%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kozhikode North.
Kozhikode North Caste Data
Kozhikode North Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 1,70,003 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 37.9%, followed by SC at 7.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.9%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 37.9% |
| SC | — | 7.9% |
| Christian | — | 4.4% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim37.9%—
- SC7.9%—
- Christian4.4%—
- ST0.3%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kozhikode North
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kozhikode North Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kozhikode North.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Thottathil Ravindran | CPM | 59,124 | 42.98% |
| K M Abhijith | INC | 46,196 | 33.59% |
| M T Ramesh | BJP | 30,952 | 22.51% |
- Thottathil RavindranCPM42.98%59,124
- K M AbhijithINC33.59%46,196
- M T RameshBJP22.51%30,952
Kozhikode North Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A M L P School ,Chelavoor ,Moozhikkal (Western Side ) | INC | -206 | 33.4% |
| 0 | A M L P School,Chelavoor Moozhikkal (Eastern side main Building) | INC | 14 | 47.2% |
| 0 | A U P School Mayanad (East wing) | INC | -72 | 38% |
| 0 | A U P School Mayanad (Northern side) | INC | -79 | 35.5% |
| 0 | AUPS Mayanad | INC | -41 | 35.5% |
| 0 | GLPS Puthiyangadi (Middle of South Side Building) | INC | -20 | 45.5% |
| 0 | GOVT College of Physical Education (Left side of West Building) | INC | 0 | 33.3% |
| 0 | Govt. Girls V.H.S School, Nadakkavu (Right side of South Building New Block) | INC | 55 | 42.3% |
| 0 | Govt. Girls V.H.S School, Nadakkavu tRight wing of west building in Main Building) | INC | 157 | 48.3% |
| 0 | Govt. Higher Secondary School , Easthill (eastern side) | INC | -8 | 35.4% |
- Booth 0INCA M L P School ,Chelavoor ,Moozhikkal (Western Side )33.4%+-206
- Booth 0INCA M L P School,Chelavoor Moozhikkal (Eastern side main Building)47.2%+14
- Booth 0INCA U P School Mayanad (East wing)38%+-72
- Booth 0INCA U P School Mayanad (Northern side)35.5%+-79
- Booth 0INCAUPS Mayanad35.5%+-41
- Booth 0INCGLPS Puthiyangadi (Middle of South Side Building)45.5%+-20
- Booth 0INCGOVT College of Physical Education (Left side of West Building)33.3%+0
- Booth 0INCGovt. Girls V.H.S School, Nadakkavu (Right side of South Building New Block)42.3%+55
- Booth 0INCGovt. Girls V.H.S School, Nadakkavu tRight wing of west building in Main Building)48.3%+157
- Booth 0INCGovt. Higher Secondary School , Easthill (eastern side)35.4%+-8
You are viewing 20 of 153 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kozhikode North
Kozhikode North Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kozhikode North Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,70,003 registered voters. The current MLA is Thottathil Ravindran (CPM), elected in 2021 by 12,928 votes (9.4%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 37.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kozhikode North sits within the Kozhikode Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 153 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kozhikode North.
Contesting Kozhikode North?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kozhikode North.
