Koduvally Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,74,082
- Sitting MLA:Dr. M.k Muneer (IUML)
- Latest Turnout:81.33%
- 2021 Winning Margin:6,344 votes (4.2%)
Koduvally is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 1,74,082 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. M.k Muneer of IUML, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 6,344 votes (4.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.33%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Koduvally.
Koduvally Caste Data
Koduvally Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 1,74,082 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 37.9%, followed by SC at 7.9%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.9%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 37.9% |
| SC | — | 7.9% |
| Christian | — | 4.4% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim37.9%—
- SC7.9%—
- Christian4.4%—
- ST0.3%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Koduvally
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Koduvally Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Koduvally.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. M.k Muneer | IUML | 72,336 | 47.86% |
| Karat Razack | IND | 65,992 | 43.66% |
| T Balasoman | BJP | 9,498 | 6.29% |
| Musthafa Kommeri | SDPI | 1,769 | 1.18% |
- Dr. M.k MuneerIUML47.86%72,336
- Karat RazackIND43.66%65,992
- T BalasomanBJP6.29%9,498
- Musthafa KommeriSDPI1.18%1,769
Koduvally Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BJP share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A M U P School, Valiya Parambu(Eastern Side Building) | BJP | -262 | 11.9% |
| 0 | A U P School, Eravannur(Left Wing) | BJP | -396 | 13.1% |
| 0 | A U P School, Madavoor West Side | BJP | -371 | 9.2% |
| 0 | A U P School, Narikkuni | BJP | -207 | 14.1% |
| 0 | A U P School, Narikkuni(Main Building) | BJP | -114 | 18.4% |
| 0 | AMMALP School, Kizhakkoth | BJP | -221 | 12.4% |
| 0 | AUP School Nediyanad (New Building Right Wing) | BJP | -174 | 11.2% |
| 0 | Aided L.P.School, Pallippuram | BJP | -226 | 13.1% |
| 0 | Aided L.P.School, Vezhuppur ( Left Wing ) | BJP | -310 | 11.2% |
| 0 | Aided L.P.School, Vezhuppur ( Middle Side ) | BJP | -426 | 7.2% |
- Booth 0BJPA M U P School, Valiya Parambu(Eastern Side Building)11.9%+-262
- Booth 0BJPA U P School, Eravannur(Left Wing)13.1%+-396
- Booth 0BJPA U P School, Madavoor West Side9.2%+-371
- Booth 0BJPA U P School, Narikkuni14.1%+-207
- Booth 0BJPA U P School, Narikkuni(Main Building)18.4%+-114
- Booth 0BJPAMMALP School, Kizhakkoth12.4%+-221
- Booth 0BJPAUP School Nediyanad (New Building Right Wing)11.2%+-174
- Booth 0BJPAided L.P.School, Pallippuram13.1%+-226
- Booth 0BJPAided L.P.School, Vezhuppur ( Left Wing )11.2%+-310
- Booth 0BJPAided L.P.School, Vezhuppur ( Middle Side )7.2%+-426
You are viewing 20 of 163 polling booths for BJP. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Koduvally
Koduvally Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Koduvally Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,74,082 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. M.k Muneer (IUML), elected in 2021 by 6,344 votes (4.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 37.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Koduvally sits within the Kozhikode Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 163 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Koduvally.
Contesting Koduvally?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Koduvally.
