Balusseri Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kozhikode, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:2,14,317
- Sitting MLA:Adv. K.m. Sachindev (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:82.14%
- 2021 Winning Margin:20,372 votes (11.2%)
Balusseri is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kozhikode, Kerala, with 2,14,317 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K.m. Sachindev of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 20,372 votes (11.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 82.14%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Balusseri.
Balusseri Caste Data
Balusseri Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala has approximately 2,14,317 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 37.9%, followed by SC at 7.9%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.9%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 37.9% |
| SC | — | 7.9% |
| Christian | — | 4.4% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim37.9%—
- SC7.9%—
- Christian4.4%—
- ST0.3%—
- Jain0.02%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Balusseri
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Balusseri Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Balusseri.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. K.m. Sachindev | CPM | 91,839 | 50.48% |
| Dharmajan Bolgatty | INC | 71,467 | 39.28% |
| Libin Balussery | BJP | 16,490 | 9.07% |
- Adv. K.m. SachindevCPM50.48%91,839
- Dharmajan BolgattyINC39.28%71,467
- Libin BalusseryBJP9.07%16,490
Balusseri Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AMLP School Elankamal Left Side | INC | 182 | 57.6% |
| 0 | Aided Mappila U.P.School Naduvannur Right Side | INC | 96 | 49.3% |
| 0 | Aided U P School Koonacheri | INC | 65 | 49.2% |
| 0 | Aided U P School Narath New Buiding ( West Side) | INC | -14 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Anganvadi No.83 Porali | INC | 64 | 50.4% |
| 0 | Busthanul Huda Public School kinalur | INC | 319 | 67.4% |
| 0 | C C U P School, Iyyad(Western Side) | INC | 72 | 49.6% |
| 0 | GMLP School Naduvannur Keezhkottukadavu | INC | 255 | 58.7% |
| 0 | Govt .Higher Secondary School Naduvannur ( Higher Secondary block,West Side Building) | INC | -6 | 45.4% |
| 0 | Govt L P School Kakkayam | INC | 122 | 55.9% |
- Booth 0INCAMLP School Elankamal Left Side57.6%+182
- Booth 0INCAided Mappila U.P.School Naduvannur Right Side49.3%+96
- Booth 0INCAided U P School Koonacheri49.2%+65
- Booth 0INCAided U P School Narath New Buiding ( West Side)46.2%+-14
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi No.83 Porali50.4%+64
- Booth 0INCBusthanul Huda Public School kinalur67.4%+319
- Booth 0INCC C U P School, Iyyad(Western Side)49.6%+72
- Booth 0INCGMLP School Naduvannur Keezhkottukadavu58.7%+255
- Booth 0INCGovt .Higher Secondary School Naduvannur ( Higher Secondary block,West Side Building)45.4%+-6
- Booth 0INCGovt L P School Kakkayam55.9%+122
You are viewing 20 of 197 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Balusseri
Balusseri Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Balusseri Vidhan Sabha in Kozhikode, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,14,317 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. K.m. Sachindev (CPM), elected in 2021 by 20,372 votes (11.2%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 37.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Balusseri sits within the Kozhikode Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 197 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Balusseri.
Contesting Balusseri?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Balusseri.
