Kaduthuruthy Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kottayam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,80,851
- Sitting MLA:Adv. Mons Joseph (Kerala Congress)
- Latest Turnout:71.04%
- 2021 Winning Margin:4,256 votes (3.2%)
Kaduthuruthy is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kottayam, Kerala, with 1,80,851 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. Mons Joseph of Kerala Congress, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 4,256 votes (3.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 71.04%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kaduthuruthy.
Kaduthuruthy Caste Data
Kaduthuruthy Vidhan Sabha in Kottayam, Kerala has approximately 1,80,851 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 45.4%, followed by SC at 7.7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.7%
- ST:0.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 45.4% |
| SC | — | 7.7% |
| Muslim | — | 2.5% |
| ST | — | 0.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Christian45.4%—
- SC7.7%—
- Muslim2.5%—
- ST0.9%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kaduthuruthy
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kaduthuruthy Election Results (2008–2026)
KC(M) has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kaduthuruthy.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. Mons Joseph | Kerala Congress | 59,666 | 45.41% |
| Stephen George | Kerala Congress (M) | 55,410 | 42.17% |
| Ligin Lal | BJP | 11,670 | 8.89% |
- Adv. Mons JosephKerala Congress45.41%59,666
- Stephen GeorgeKerala Congress (M)42.17%55,410
- Ligin LalBJP8.89%11,670
Kaduthuruthy Booth-Level Data
Party-specific booth rankings for Kerala Congress in Kaduthuruthy are being compiled. Request early access on WhatsApp.
You are viewing 20 of 179 polling booths for Kerala Congress. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kaduthuruthy
Kaduthuruthy Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kaduthuruthy Vidhan Sabha in Kottayam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,80,851 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. Mons Joseph (Kerala Congress), elected in 2021 by 4,256 votes (3.2%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 45.4% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kaduthuruthy sits within the Kottayam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 179 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kaduthuruthy.
Contesting Kaduthuruthy?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kaduthuruthy.
