Kundara Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kollam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,97,789
- Sitting MLA:P.c.vishnunadh (INC)
- Latest Turnout:75.49%
- 2021 Winning Margin:4,523 votes (2.9%)
Kundara is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kollam, Kerala, with 1,97,789 registered voters. The current MLA is P.c.vishnunadh of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 4,523 votes (2.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.49%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kundara.
Kundara Caste Data
Kundara Vidhan Sabha in Kollam, Kerala has approximately 1,97,789 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 18.3%, followed by Christian at 14.6%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.3%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 18.3% |
| Christian | — | 14.6% |
| SC | — | 11.3% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Muslim18.3%—
- Christian14.6%—
- SC11.3%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kundara
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kundara Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Kundara.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P.c.vishnunadh | INC | 76,405 | 48.86% |
| J.mercykutty Amma | CPM | 71,882 | 45.97% |
| Vanaja Vidyadharan | BDJS | 6,100 | 3.91% |
- P.c.vishnunadhINC48.86%76,405
- J.mercykutty AmmaCPM45.97%71,882
- Vanaja VidyadharanBDJS3.91%6,100
Kundara Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | CPM share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | B E T U P S, Kundumon (Main Building. Northern Portion) | CPM | 53 | 51.9% |
| 0 | B E T U P S, Kundumon (Main Building. Southern Portion) | CPM | 78 | 53.9% |
| 0 | Badharia UPS, Velichikkala (Main Building Western Portion) | CPM | 237 | 59% |
| 0 | Bhadhariya UPS, Velichikala (East Building South Bhagam) | CPM | 73 | 51.4% |
| 0 | Bheema Food Industries, Ezhamkutty, Elampalloor | CPM | 132 | 56.5% |
| 0 | Cultural Centre (Samskarika Kendram), Kundara Panchayath | CPM | 26 | 50% |
| 0 | Departmental Khadhi Production Centre, Puliyila (Main Building Northern Portion) | CPM | 317 | 63.1% |
| 0 | Departmental Khadhi Production Centre, Puliyila (Northern Portion) | CPM | 202 | 56.9% |
| 0 | G.L.P.S Nedumpana (Northern Portion) | CPM | 36 | 49.9% |
| 0 | G.V.P.L.P.S Vettilathazham(South building centre portion) | CPM | 114 | 54% |
- Booth 0CPMB E T U P S, Kundumon (Main Building. Northern Portion)51.9%+53
- Booth 0CPMB E T U P S, Kundumon (Main Building. Southern Portion)53.9%+78
- Booth 0CPMBadharia UPS, Velichikkala (Main Building Western Portion)59%+237
- Booth 0CPMBhadhariya UPS, Velichikala (East Building South Bhagam)51.4%+73
- Booth 0CPMBheema Food Industries, Ezhamkutty, Elampalloor56.5%+132
- Booth 0CPMCultural Centre (Samskarika Kendram), Kundara Panchayath50%+26
- Booth 0CPMDepartmental Khadhi Production Centre, Puliyila (Main Building Northern Portion)63.1%+317
- Booth 0CPMDepartmental Khadhi Production Centre, Puliyila (Northern Portion)56.9%+202
- Booth 0CPMG.L.P.S Nedumpana (Northern Portion)49.9%+36
- Booth 0CPMG.V.P.L.P.S Vettilathazham(South building centre portion)54%+114
You are viewing 20 of 185 polling booths for CPM. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kundara
Kundara Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kundara Vidhan Sabha in Kollam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,97,789 registered voters. The current MLA is P.c.vishnunadh (INC), elected in 2021 by 4,523 votes (2.9%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 18.3% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kundara sits within the Kollam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 185 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kundara.
Contesting Kundara?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kundara.
