Uduma Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kasaragod, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,03,431
- Sitting MLA:C H Kunhambu (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:79.28%
- 2021 Winning Margin:13,322 votes (8.1%)
Uduma is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kasaragod, Kerala, with 2,03,431 registered voters. The current MLA is C H Kunhambu of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 13,322 votes (8.1%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.28%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Uduma.
Uduma Caste Data
Uduma Vidhan Sabha in Kasaragod, Kerala has approximately 2,03,431 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 31.9%, followed by Christian at 7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:4.3%
- ST:2.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 31.9% |
| Christian | — | 7% |
| SC | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim31.9%—
- Christian7%—
- SC4.3%—
- ST2.9%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Uduma
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Uduma Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Uduma.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| C H Kunhambu | CPM | 78,664 | 47.58% |
| Balakrishnan Periye | INC | 65,342 | 39.52% |
| A Velayudhan | BJP | 20,360 | 12.32% |
- C H KunhambuCPM47.58%78,664
- Balakrishnan PeriyeINC39.52%65,342
- A VelayudhanBJP12.32%20,360
Uduma Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A U P S Bovikanam - Newbuilding Western portion | INC | 58 | 51% |
| 0 | Ambika A L P S Uduma West,(South Building) | INC | 161 | 63.2% |
| 0 | Ambika A.L.P.S. Uduma West (Eastern Building southern portion) | INC | 174 | 58.8% |
| 0 | B.A.R.Higher Secondary School Bovikkanam, New Building Middle portion | INC | 331 | 74.9% |
| 0 | B.A.R.Higher Secondary School, Bovikkanam New Building Eatern portion | INC | 232 | 63% |
| 0 | Chattanchal Higher Secondary School, Chattanchal (Northern Building Middle Portion) | INC | 138 | 57.9% |
| 0 | G U P S Muliyar Mappila (North East Building) | INC | 463 | 76.9% |
| 0 | G U P S Muliyar Mappila Western side Endosulphan package building Northern portion | INC | 296 | 64.6% |
| 0 | G.W.L.P.School Bara (Middle Portion of Northern Building) | INC | 69 | 52.7% |
| 0 | G.W.L.P.School Bara (South Building) | INC | 458 | 70.9% |
- Booth 0INCA U P S Bovikanam - Newbuilding Western portion51%+58
- Booth 0INCAmbika A L P S Uduma West,(South Building)63.2%+161
- Booth 0INCAmbika A.L.P.S. Uduma West (Eastern Building southern portion)58.8%+174
- Booth 0INCB.A.R.Higher Secondary School Bovikkanam, New Building Middle portion74.9%+331
- Booth 0INCB.A.R.Higher Secondary School, Bovikkanam New Building Eatern portion63%+232
- Booth 0INCChattanchal Higher Secondary School, Chattanchal (Northern Building Middle Portion)57.9%+138
- Booth 0INCG U P S Muliyar Mappila (North East Building)76.9%+463
- Booth 0INCG U P S Muliyar Mappila Western side Endosulphan package building Northern portion64.6%+296
- Booth 0INCG.W.L.P.School Bara (Middle Portion of Northern Building)52.7%+69
- Booth 0INCG.W.L.P.School Bara (South Building)70.9%+458
You are viewing 20 of 195 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Uduma
Uduma Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Uduma Vidhan Sabha in Kasaragod, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,03,431 registered voters. The current MLA is C H Kunhambu (CPM), elected in 2021 by 13,322 votes (8.1%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 31.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Uduma sits within the Kasaragod Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 195 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Uduma.
Contesting Uduma?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Uduma.
