Kanhangad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kasaragod, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:2,08,360
- Sitting MLA:E Chandrashekaran (CPI)
- Latest Turnout:81.09%
- 2021 Winning Margin:27,139 votes (16.3%)
Kanhangad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kasaragod, Kerala, with 2,08,360 registered voters. The current MLA is E Chandrashekaran of CPI, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 27,139 votes (16.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.09%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kanhangad.
Kanhangad Caste Data
Kanhangad Vidhan Sabha in Kasaragod, Kerala has approximately 2,08,360 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 31.9%, followed by Christian at 7%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:4.3%
- ST:2.9%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 31.9% |
| Christian | — | 7% |
| SC | — | 4.3% |
| ST | — | 2.9% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim31.9%—
- Christian7%—
- SC4.3%—
- ST2.9%—
- Buddhist0.04%—
- Sikh0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kanhangad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kanhangad Election Results (2008–2026)
CPI has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kanhangad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| E Chandrashekaran | CPI | 84,615 | 50.72% |
| P V Suresh | INC | 57,476 | 34.46% |
| Balraj | BJP | 21,570 | 12.93% |
- E ChandrashekaranCPI50.72%84,615
- P V SureshINC34.46%57,476
- BalrajBJP12.93%21,570
Kanhangad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | A U.P. School Plachikkara (North Building West Portion) | INC | 53 | 50.4% |
| 0 | ALP School Kallar New Building North Portion | INC | 151 | 54.9% |
| 0 | Amala Nursary School Aladukkam | INC | -5 | 46.3% |
| 0 | G.F.H.SCHOOL, KANHANGAD (SOUTH PORTION) | INC | 138 | 49.4% |
| 0 | G.H.S.BALAL NEW BUILDING (EAST PORTION) | INC | 216 | 53.9% |
| 0 | G.L.P.S. KONNAKKAD, NEW BUILDING (EAST PORTION) | INC | 165 | 58% |
| 0 | G.L.P.SCHOOL MADIYAN(NORTH BUILDING EAST PORTION) | INC | 136 | 54.2% |
| 0 | G.W.L.P. School Naikayam Main Building | INC | 126 | 47.7% |
| 0 | GHS Balal ( SSA Building West Portion) | INC | 6 | 45.3% |
| 0 | GHSS Kottody Higher Secondary North Building South Portion | INC | 316 | 60.5% |
- Booth 0INCA U.P. School Plachikkara (North Building West Portion)50.4%+53
- Booth 0INCALP School Kallar New Building North Portion54.9%+151
- Booth 0INCAmala Nursary School Aladukkam46.3%+-5
- Booth 0INCG.F.H.SCHOOL, KANHANGAD (SOUTH PORTION)49.4%+138
- Booth 0INCG.H.S.BALAL NEW BUILDING (EAST PORTION)53.9%+216
- Booth 0INCG.L.P.S. KONNAKKAD, NEW BUILDING (EAST PORTION)58%+165
- Booth 0INCG.L.P.SCHOOL MADIYAN(NORTH BUILDING EAST PORTION)54.2%+136
- Booth 0INCG.W.L.P. School Naikayam Main Building47.7%+126
- Booth 0INCGHS Balal ( SSA Building West Portion)45.3%+6
- Booth 0INCGHSS Kottody Higher Secondary North Building South Portion60.5%+316
You are viewing 20 of 196 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kanhangad
Kanhangad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kanhangad Vidhan Sabha in Kasaragod, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 2,08,360 registered voters. The current MLA is E Chandrashekaran (CPI), elected in 2021 by 27,139 votes (16.3%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 31.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kanhangad sits within the Kasaragod Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 196 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kanhangad.
Contesting Kanhangad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kanhangad.
