Thalassery Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Kannur, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,66,634
- Sitting MLA:Adv. A. N. Shamseer (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.2%
- 2021 Winning Margin:36,801 votes (27.7%)
Thalassery is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Kannur, Kerala, with 1,66,634 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. A. N. Shamseer of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 36,801 votes (27.7%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.2%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Thalassery.
Thalassery Caste Data
Thalassery Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala has approximately 1,66,634 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Muslim is the largest share at 32.9%, followed by Christian at 4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:3.8%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Muslim | — | 32.9% |
| Christian | — | 4% |
| SC | — | 3.8% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Muslim32.9%—
- Christian4%—
- SC3.8%—
- ST0.4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Thalassery
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Thalassery Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Thalassery.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. A. N. Shamseer | CPM | 81,810 | 61.52% |
| M. P. Aravindakshan | INC | 45,009 | 33.85% |
| Nota | NOTA | 2,313 | 1.74% |
| Shamseer Ibrahim | Welfare Party Of India | 1,963 | 1.48% |
- Adv. A. N. ShamseerCPM61.52%81,810
- M. P. AravindakshanINC33.85%45,009
- NotaNOTA1.74%2,313
- Shamseer IbrahimWelfare Party Of India1.48%1,963
Thalassery Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Al Madrasathul Mubaraka LPS (North Side Building) | INC | 63 | 48.5% |
| 0 | Arangettuparambu Senior Basic U. P. S(South Side). | INC | -8 | 47.4% |
| 0 | Arangettuparambu Senior Basic U. P. S. (North Side) | INC | 75 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Ayyalath Govt. U. P. S. ( New Building west side ) | INC | -191 | 32.2% |
| 0 | Ayyalath Govt. U. P. S. ( West side of East Building ) | INC | -66 | 39.9% |
| 0 | B. E. M. P. H.S.S., Thalassery ( South ) | INC | -79 | 35.9% |
| 0 | Chaliya U. P. S. ( South ) | INC | -132 | 34.5% |
| 0 | Chockly Ramavilasam HSS (Higher Secondary Block) | INC | -138 | 40.6% |
| 0 | Chockly Ramavilasam HSS (South) | INC | -157 | 34.1% |
| 0 | Chockly UPS(West) | INC | -299 | 31.9% |
- Booth 0INCAl Madrasathul Mubaraka LPS (North Side Building)48.5%+63
- Booth 0INCArangettuparambu Senior Basic U. P. S(South Side).47.4%+-8
- Booth 0INCArangettuparambu Senior Basic U. P. S. (North Side)53.8%+75
- Booth 0INCAyyalath Govt. U. P. S. ( New Building west side )32.2%+-191
- Booth 0INCAyyalath Govt. U. P. S. ( West side of East Building )39.9%+-66
- Booth 0INCB. E. M. P. H.S.S., Thalassery ( South )35.9%+-79
- Booth 0INCChaliya U. P. S. ( South )34.5%+-132
- Booth 0INCChockly Ramavilasam HSS (Higher Secondary Block)40.6%+-138
- Booth 0INCChockly Ramavilasam HSS (South)34.1%+-157
- Booth 0INCChockly UPS(West)31.9%+-299
You are viewing 20 of 165 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Thalassery
Thalassery Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Thalassery Vidhan Sabha in Kannur, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,66,634 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. A. N. Shamseer (CPM), elected in 2021 by 36,801 votes (27.7%). Community estimates place Muslim as the largest group at roughly 32.9% of the seat profile. For general elections, Thalassery sits within the Vadakara Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 165 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Thalassery.
Contesting Thalassery?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Thalassery.
