Idukki Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Idukki, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,80,634
- Sitting MLA:Roshy Augustine (Kerala Congress (M))
- Latest Turnout:74.01%
- 2021 Winning Margin:5,573 votes (4.2%)
Idukki is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Idukki, Kerala, with 1,80,634 registered voters. The current MLA is Roshy Augustine of Kerala Congress (M), who won the 2021 election by a margin of 5,573 votes (4.2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 74.01%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Idukki.
Idukki Caste Data
Idukki Vidhan Sabha in Idukki, Kerala has approximately 1,80,634 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 42.2%, followed by SC at 11.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.5%
- ST:4.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 42.2% |
| SC | — | 11.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.7% |
| ST | — | 4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Christian42.2%—
- SC11.5%—
- Muslim9.7%—
- ST4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Idukki
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Idukki Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Idukki.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roshy Augustine | Kerala Congress (M) | 62,368 | 47.49% |
| Adv. K Francis George | Kerala Congress | 56,795 | 43.24% |
| Adv. Sangeetha Viswanathan | BDJS | 9,286 | 7.07% |
- Roshy AugustineKerala Congress (M)47.49%62,368
- Adv. K Francis GeorgeKerala Congress43.24%56,795
- Adv. Sangeetha ViswanathanBDJS7.07%9,286
Idukki Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | BDJS share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Asad Memmorial U.P.School Kalthotty (A.Block, middle portion) | BDJS | -302 | 9.3% |
| 0 | Asad Memmorial U.P.School Kalthotty (B.Block) | BDJS | -340 | 9.6% |
| 0 | Asad Memmorial U.P.School, Kalthotty (A. Block) | BDJS | -346 | 8.3% |
| 0 | C.M.S.U.P.S, Elappally(South portion) | BDJS | -162 | 6.6% |
| 0 | Carmel C.M.I Public School,Puliyanmala(South west portion) | BDJS | -420 | 12.2% |
| 0 | Carmel C.M.I Public School,Puliyanmala(center portion) | BDJS | -192 | 11.5% |
| 0 | Crist King L.P.S Rajamudy | BDJS | -278 | 8.2% |
| 0 | Govt. Collage Kattappana(North Building left portion) | BDJS | -146 | 11.3% |
| 0 | Govt. Collage Kattappana(North Building right portion) | BDJS | -232 | 8.4% |
| 0 | Govt. L.P.School Kozhimala (left portion) | BDJS | -360 | 10.6% |
- Booth 0BDJSAsad Memmorial U.P.School Kalthotty (A.Block, middle portion)9.3%+-302
- Booth 0BDJSAsad Memmorial U.P.School Kalthotty (B.Block)9.6%+-340
- Booth 0BDJSAsad Memmorial U.P.School, Kalthotty (A. Block)8.3%+-346
- Booth 0BDJSC.M.S.U.P.S, Elappally(South portion)6.6%+-162
- Booth 0BDJSCarmel C.M.I Public School,Puliyanmala(South west portion)12.2%+-420
- Booth 0BDJSCarmel C.M.I Public School,Puliyanmala(center portion)11.5%+-192
- Booth 0BDJSCrist King L.P.S Rajamudy8.2%+-278
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. Collage Kattappana(North Building left portion)11.3%+-146
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. Collage Kattappana(North Building right portion)8.4%+-232
- Booth 0BDJSGovt. L.P.School Kozhimala (left portion)10.6%+-360
You are viewing 20 of 196 polling booths for BDJS. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Idukki
Idukki Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Idukki Vidhan Sabha in Idukki, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,80,634 registered voters. The current MLA is Roshy Augustine (Kerala Congress (M)), elected in 2021 by 5,573 votes (4.2%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 42.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Idukki sits within the Idukki Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 196 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Idukki.
Contesting Idukki?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Idukki.
