Perumbavoor Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,73,161
- Sitting MLA:Adv Eldose P Kunnapillil (INC)
- Latest Turnout:81.65%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,899 votes (2%)
Perumbavoor is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,73,161 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv Eldose P Kunnapillil of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,899 votes (2%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.65%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Perumbavoor.
Perumbavoor Caste Data
Perumbavoor Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,73,161 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 34.5%, followed by Muslim at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 34.5% |
| Muslim | — | 16.4% |
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian34.5%—
- Muslim16.4%—
- SC10.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Perumbavoor
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Perumbavoor Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Perumbavoor.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv Eldose P Kunnapillil | INC | 53,484 | 37.1% |
| Babu Joseph Perumbavoor | Kerala Congress (M) | 50,585 | 35.09% |
| Chithra Sukumaran | Twenty 20 Party | 20,536 | 14.25% |
| Adv.t P Sindhumol | BJP | 15,135 | 10.5% |
| Ajmal K Mujeeb | SDPI | 2,494 | 1.73% |
- Adv Eldose P KunnapillilINC37.1%53,484
- Babu Joseph PerumbavoorKerala Congress (M)35.09%50,585
- Chithra SukumaranTwenty 20 Party14.25%20,536
- Adv.t P SindhumolBJP10.5%15,135
- Ajmal K MujeebSDPI1.73%2,494
Perumbavoor Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ANGANWADI NO.137, KEEZHILLAM EAST | INC | 71 | 47.3% |
| 0 | ANGANWADI NO.87, KRARIYELI | INC | 40 | 43% |
| 0 | ANGANWADI NO.98, PAYYAL | INC | 116 | 46.2% |
| 0 | Anganvady 34, Nedumthodu | INC | -93 | 38.3% |
| 0 | Anitha Vidyalayam, Thannipuzha (west Wing) | INC | 169 | 53% |
| 0 | Asramam H. S. School (East Wing), Perumbavoor | INC | 120 | 40.6% |
| 0 | Church UPS, Cheranalloor (North Wing) | INC | 31 | 42.8% |
| 0 | Church UPS, Cheranalloor (West Wing) | INC | 107 | 48.6% |
| 0 | Community Hall, Ponganchod | INC | 122 | 77.6% |
| 0 | Ganapathy Vilasam HS, Koovappady (West Wing) | INC | -18 | 38.9% |
- Booth 0INCANGANWADI NO.137, KEEZHILLAM EAST47.3%+71
- Booth 0INCANGANWADI NO.87, KRARIYELI43%+40
- Booth 0INCANGANWADI NO.98, PAYYAL46.2%+116
- Booth 0INCAnganvady 34, Nedumthodu38.3%+-93
- Booth 0INCAnitha Vidyalayam, Thannipuzha (west Wing)53%+169
- Booth 0INCAsramam H. S. School (East Wing), Perumbavoor40.6%+120
- Booth 0INCChurch UPS, Cheranalloor (North Wing)42.8%+31
- Booth 0INCChurch UPS, Cheranalloor (West Wing)48.6%+107
- Booth 0INCCommunity Hall, Ponganchod77.6%+122
- Booth 0INCGanapathy Vilasam HS, Koovappady (West Wing)38.9%+-18
You are viewing 20 of 170 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Perumbavoor
Perumbavoor Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Perumbavoor Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,73,161 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv Eldose P Kunnapillil (INC), elected in 2021 by 2,899 votes (2%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 34.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Perumbavoor sits within the Chalakudy Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 170 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Perumbavoor.
Contesting Perumbavoor?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Perumbavoor.
