Paravur Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,86,045
- Sitting MLA:V.d. Satheesan (INC)
- Latest Turnout:81.63%
- 2021 Winning Margin:21,301 votes (13.4%)
Paravur is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,86,045 registered voters. The current MLA is V.d. Satheesan of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 21,301 votes (13.4%). Voter turnout in the last election was 81.63%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Paravur.
Paravur Caste Data
Paravur Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,86,045 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 35.6%, followed by Muslim at 13.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.4%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 35.6% |
| Muslim | — | 13.3% |
| SC | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian35.6%—
- Muslim13.3%—
- SC7.4%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Paravur
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Paravur Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Paravur.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| V.d. Satheesan | INC | 82,264 | 51.88% |
| M.t. Nixon | CPI | 60,963 | 38.44% |
| A.b. Jayaprakash | BDJS | 12,964 | 8.18% |
- V.d. SatheesanINC51.88%82,264
- M.t. NixonCPI38.44%60,963
- A.b. JayaprakashBDJS8.18%12,964
Paravur Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Al Madrasathul Islamiya Reg No .267/M159, Vaniakadu | INC | 179 | 54.4% |
| 0 | Govt. Higher Secondary School, Puthiyakav ( Southern Building ) | INC | 169 | 58.4% |
| 0 | Govt. Upper Primary School ,Chendamangalam ( Northern Side ) | INC | 280 | 61.6% |
| 0 | Govt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Northern Building ) | INC | 250 | 60.4% |
| 0 | Govt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Northern Side of Main Building ) | INC | 340 | 69.5% |
| 0 | Govt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Southern Side of Eastern Building ) | INC | 206 | 59.1% |
| 0 | Govt.Girls Higher secondary Shool,Paravur | INC | 281 | 68.1% |
| 0 | Govt.Higher Secondary School,Ezhikkara (Southern Side) | INC | 233 | 59% |
| 0 | Holly Cross LPS New Buliding (Northern Side) | INC | 91 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Holy Infant Jesus Boys High School (New Building _ Eastern Side Ground Floor) | INC | 312 | 65.3% |
- Booth 0INCAl Madrasathul Islamiya Reg No .267/M159, Vaniakadu54.4%+179
- Booth 0INCGovt. Higher Secondary School, Puthiyakav ( Southern Building )58.4%+169
- Booth 0INCGovt. Upper Primary School ,Chendamangalam ( Northern Side )61.6%+280
- Booth 0INCGovt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Northern Building )60.4%+250
- Booth 0INCGovt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Northern Side of Main Building )69.5%+340
- Booth 0INCGovt. Upper Primary School,Valluvally ( Southern Side of Eastern Building )59.1%+206
- Booth 0INCGovt.Girls Higher secondary Shool,Paravur68.1%+281
- Booth 0INCGovt.Higher Secondary School,Ezhikkara (Southern Side)59%+233
- Booth 0INCHolly Cross LPS New Buliding (Northern Side)53.8%+91
- Booth 0INCHoly Infant Jesus Boys High School (New Building _ Eastern Side Ground Floor)65.3%+312
You are viewing 20 of 175 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Paravur
Paravur Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Paravur Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,86,045 registered voters. The current MLA is V.d. Satheesan (INC), elected in 2021 by 21,301 votes (13.4%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 35.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Paravur sits within the Ernakulam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 175 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Paravur.
Contesting Paravur?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Paravur.
