Muvattupuzha Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,79,136
- Sitting MLA:Dr. Mathew Kuzhalnadan (INC)
- Latest Turnout:77.8%
- 2021 Winning Margin:6,161 votes (4.3%)
Muvattupuzha is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,79,136 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Mathew Kuzhalnadan of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 6,161 votes (4.3%). Voter turnout in the last election was 77.8%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Muvattupuzha.
Muvattupuzha Caste Data
Muvattupuzha Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,79,136 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 42.2%, followed by SC at 11.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.5%
- ST:4.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 42.2% |
| SC | — | 11.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.7% |
| ST | — | 4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Christian42.2%—
- SC11.5%—
- Muslim9.7%—
- ST4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Muvattupuzha
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Muvattupuzha Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Muvattupuzha.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dr. Mathew Kuzhalnadan | INC | 64,425 | 44.63% |
| Eldho Abraham | CPI | 58,264 | 40.37% |
| Adv. C.n. Prakash | Twenty 20 Party | 13,535 | 9.38% |
| Jiji Joseph | BJP | 7,527 | 5.22% |
- Dr. Mathew KuzhalnadanINC44.63%64,425
- Eldho AbrahamCPI40.37%58,264
- Adv. C.n. PrakashTwenty 20 Party9.38%13,535
- Jiji JosephBJP5.22%7,527
Muvattupuzha Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Anganvady No.40, Ayankara | INC | 312 | 62.9% |
| 0 | Anganwadi No.47 Enanalloor ( Panchayat L P School ) | INC | 287 | 49% |
| 0 | Assissi School of Deaf & Dumb, Nirappu | INC | -34 | 46.1% |
| 0 | Baffakki Thangal L P SchoolRandar(North Wing) | INC | 3 | 46.9% |
| 0 | Baffakki Thangal L P SchoolRandar(South Wing) | INC | 25 | 48.8% |
| 0 | Basic Training School, Vazhakulam, Ground Floor North Wing | INC | 247 | 53.1% |
| 0 | Carmel Public School,Vazhakulam ( East Wing) | INC | 68 | 48.4% |
| 0 | Govt East H.S, Muvattupuzha, East Bulding North wing | INC | 270 | 61.2% |
| 0 | Govt Lower Primary school Kayanad East wing | INC | 211 | 53.1% |
| 0 | Govt. L P School, West Eananalloor | INC | 131 | 45.7% |
- Booth 0INCAnganvady No.40, Ayankara62.9%+312
- Booth 0INCAnganwadi No.47 Enanalloor ( Panchayat L P School )49%+287
- Booth 0INCAssissi School of Deaf & Dumb, Nirappu46.1%+-34
- Booth 0INCBaffakki Thangal L P SchoolRandar(North Wing)46.9%+3
- Booth 0INCBaffakki Thangal L P SchoolRandar(South Wing)48.8%+25
- Booth 0INCBasic Training School, Vazhakulam, Ground Floor North Wing53.1%+247
- Booth 0INCCarmel Public School,Vazhakulam ( East Wing)48.4%+68
- Booth 0INCGovt East H.S, Muvattupuzha, East Bulding North wing61.2%+270
- Booth 0INCGovt Lower Primary school Kayanad East wing53.1%+211
- Booth 0INCGovt. L P School, West Eananalloor45.7%+131
You are viewing 20 of 153 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Muvattupuzha
Muvattupuzha Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Muvattupuzha Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,79,136 registered voters. The current MLA is Dr. Mathew Kuzhalnadan (INC), elected in 2021 by 6,161 votes (4.3%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 42.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Muvattupuzha sits within the Idukki Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 153 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Muvattupuzha.
Contesting Muvattupuzha?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Muvattupuzha.
