Kunnathunad Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:SC
- Registered Electorate:1,76,397
- Sitting MLA:Adv. P.v.sreenijin (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:84.36%
- 2021 Winning Margin:2,715 votes (1.8%)
Kunnathunad is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,76,397 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. P.v.sreenijin of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 2,715 votes (1.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 84.36%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kunnathunad.
Kunnathunad Caste Data
Kunnathunad Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,76,397 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 34.5%, followed by Muslim at 16.4%. This is a SC Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 34.5% |
| Muslim | — | 16.4% |
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian34.5%—
- Muslim16.4%—
- SC10.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kunnathunad
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kunnathunad Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kunnathunad.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. P.v.sreenijin | CPM | 52,351 | 33.8% |
| V.p.sajeendran | INC | 49,636 | 32.04% |
| Dr. Sujith.p.surendran | Twenty 20 Party | 42,701 | 27.57% |
| Renu Suresh | BJP | 7,218 | 4.66% |
- Adv. P.v.sreenijinCPM33.8%52,351
- V.p.sajeendranINC32.04%49,636
- Dr. Sujith.p.surendranTwenty 20 Party27.57%42,701
- Renu SureshBJP4.66%7,218
Kunnathunad Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Al Mubarak UPS ,Marampilly | INC | -3 | 48.2% |
| 0 | Anganvady No.65, Mavinchuvad | INC | -168 | 29.5% |
| 0 | Anwarul Islam Madrasa, Pallikavala | INC | -33 | 40.8% |
| 0 | Asasul Islam Madrasa, Pallipram | INC | 155 | 48% |
| 0 | Block Development Office, Vazhakulam | INC | -23 | 34.2% |
| 0 | Community Hall Kutta | INC | 3 | 39.3% |
| 0 | Community Hall(West wing), Karimugal | INC | 35 | 44.8% |
| 0 | Darul Salam Public School Peringala | INC | -31 | 39.7% |
| 0 | Darulsalam Madrasa, Malayidamthuruth | INC | 139 | 50.9% |
| 0 | GOVT. HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL SOUTH EZHIPPURAM | INC | -57 | 37.1% |
- Booth 0INCAl Mubarak UPS ,Marampilly48.2%+-3
- Booth 0INCAnganvady No.65, Mavinchuvad29.5%+-168
- Booth 0INCAnwarul Islam Madrasa, Pallikavala40.8%+-33
- Booth 0INCAsasul Islam Madrasa, Pallipram48%+155
- Booth 0INCBlock Development Office, Vazhakulam34.2%+-23
- Booth 0INCCommunity Hall Kutta39.3%+3
- Booth 0INCCommunity Hall(West wing), Karimugal44.8%+35
- Booth 0INCDarul Salam Public School Peringala39.7%+-31
- Booth 0INCDarulsalam Madrasa, Malayidamthuruth50.9%+139
- Booth 0INCGOVT. HIGHER SECONDARY SCHOOL SOUTH EZHIPPURAM37.1%+-57
You are viewing 20 of 181 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kunnathunad
Kunnathunad Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kunnathunad Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a SC Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,76,397 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. P.v.sreenijin (CPM), elected in 2021 by 2,715 votes (1.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 34.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kunnathunad sits within the Chalakudy Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 181 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kunnathunad.
Contesting Kunnathunad?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kunnathunad.
