Kothamangalam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,60,492
- Sitting MLA:Antony John (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:79.78%
- 2021 Winning Margin:6,605 votes (4.8%)
Kothamangalam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,60,492 registered voters. The current MLA is Antony John of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 6,605 votes (4.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.78%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kothamangalam.
Kothamangalam Caste Data
Kothamangalam Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,60,492 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 42.2%, followed by SC at 11.5%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:11.5%
- ST:4.0%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 42.2% |
| SC | — | 11.5% |
| Muslim | — | 9.7% |
| ST | — | 4% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.02% |
| Jain | — | 0.02% |
- Christian42.2%—
- SC11.5%—
- Muslim9.7%—
- ST4%—
- Buddhist0.02%—
- Jain0.02%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kothamangalam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kothamangalam Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 3 of the last 6 elections in Kothamangalam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Antony John | CPM | 64,234 | 47% |
| Shibu Thekkumpuram | Kerala Congress | 57,629 | 42.16% |
| Dr. Joe Joseph | Twenty 20 Party | 7,978 | 5.84% |
| Shine K Krishnan | BDJS | 4,638 | 3.4% |
- Antony JohnCPM47%64,234
- Shibu ThekkumpuramKerala Congress42.16%57,629
- Dr. Joe JosephTwenty 20 Party5.84%7,978
- Shine K KrishnanBDJS3.4%4,638
Kothamangalam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | CPM share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | AlAmal Public School,Nellikuzhy( North Wing ) | CPM | 217 | 58.3% |
| 0 | AlAmal Public School,Nellikuzhy( South Wing ) | CPM | 253 | 74.8% |
| 0 | Blossom International School,Panipra ( East Wing ) | CPM | 120 | 53.7% |
| 0 | Blossom International School,Panipra ( West Wing ) | CPM | 99 | 53.8% |
| 0 | Community Hall Thalumkandam, Tribal Settlement | CPM | 0 | 48.9% |
| 0 | Community Hall,Neriamangalam | CPM | 273 | 55.3% |
| 0 | Devaswom Board H.S.,Thrikkariyoor (Middle Wing) | CPM | 211 | 51.5% |
| 0 | Fr. John Burkmen's U P S., Malayinkeezhu | CPM | 55 | 48.7% |
| 0 | Govt. Harijan Welfare U P School, Chembankuzhy | CPM | 308 | 60% |
| 0 | Govt. High School, Ayyankavu (North Wing) | CPM | 130 | 51.3% |
- Booth 0CPMAlAmal Public School,Nellikuzhy( North Wing )58.3%+217
- Booth 0CPMAlAmal Public School,Nellikuzhy( South Wing )74.8%+253
- Booth 0CPMBlossom International School,Panipra ( East Wing )53.7%+120
- Booth 0CPMBlossom International School,Panipra ( West Wing )53.8%+99
- Booth 0CPMCommunity Hall Thalumkandam, Tribal Settlement48.9%+0
- Booth 0CPMCommunity Hall,Neriamangalam55.3%+273
- Booth 0CPMDevaswom Board H.S.,Thrikkariyoor (Middle Wing)51.5%+211
- Booth 0CPMFr. John Burkmen's U P S., Malayinkeezhu48.7%+55
- Booth 0CPMGovt. Harijan Welfare U P School, Chembankuzhy60%+308
- Booth 0CPMGovt. High School, Ayyankavu (North Wing)51.3%+130
You are viewing 20 of 157 polling booths for CPM. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kothamangalam
Kothamangalam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kothamangalam Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,60,492 registered voters. The current MLA is Antony John (CPM), elected in 2021 by 6,605 votes (4.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 42.2% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kothamangalam sits within the Idukki Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 157 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kothamangalam.
Contesting Kothamangalam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kothamangalam.
