Kochi Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,70,160
- Sitting MLA:K.j. Maxy (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:75.18%
- 2021 Winning Margin:14,079 votes (10.9%)
Kochi is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,70,160 registered voters. The current MLA is K.j. Maxy of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 14,079 votes (10.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 75.18%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kochi.
Kochi Caste Data
Kochi Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,70,160 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 35.6%, followed by Muslim at 13.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.4%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 35.6% |
| Muslim | — | 13.3% |
| SC | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian35.6%—
- Muslim13.3%—
- SC7.4%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kochi
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kochi Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 4 of the last 6 elections in Kochi.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| K.j. Maxy | CPM | 54,632 | 42.45% |
| Tony Chammany | INC | 40,553 | 31.51% |
| Shiny Antony | Twenty 20 Party | 19,676 | 15.29% |
| C.g.rajagopal | BJP | 10,991 | 8.54% |
- K.j. MaxyCPM42.45%54,632
- Tony ChammanyINC31.51%40,553
- Shiny AntonyTwenty 20 Party15.29%19,676
- C.g.rajagopalBJP8.54%10,991
Kochi Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Aasia Bai HSS (Middle Portion of western Building,Ground Floor | INC | -71 | 38.9% |
| 41 | Anganvady No . 41 | INC | -209 | 34.1% |
| 0 | Central Kalvathy L P school (Western portion of south side) | INC | -214 | 34.1% |
| 0 | Chaithanya Sunday School Hall Nazreth (North End Portion) | INC | 1 | 39.7% |
| 0 | Chaithanya Sunday School Hall Nazreth (South End Portion) | INC | -15 | 38.6% |
| 0 | E M G H S Veli Fortkochi (West portion of UP school building) | INC | -110 | 32.2% |
| 0 | G.U.P.S. (Last room from east of the south block) | INC | 38 | 42.2% |
| 0 | GHS Panayappilly ( Kinder garten Block ( Western Room) | INC | -6 | 38.3% |
| 0 | Govt.U.P.S(Middle Portion of the Main Building) | INC | 87 | 45.4% |
| 0 | Kochi Gujarathi U.P.School(North Building Ground Floor Middle room) | INC | -226 | 35.3% |
- Booth 0INCAasia Bai HSS (Middle Portion of western Building,Ground Floor38.9%+-71
- Booth 41INCAnganvady No . 4134.1%+-209
- Booth 0INCCentral Kalvathy L P school (Western portion of south side)34.1%+-214
- Booth 0INCChaithanya Sunday School Hall Nazreth (North End Portion)39.7%+1
- Booth 0INCChaithanya Sunday School Hall Nazreth (South End Portion)38.6%+-15
- Booth 0INCE M G H S Veli Fortkochi (West portion of UP school building)32.2%+-110
- Booth 0INCG.U.P.S. (Last room from east of the south block)42.2%+38
- Booth 0INCGHS Panayappilly ( Kinder garten Block ( Western Room)38.3%+-6
- Booth 0INCGovt.U.P.S(Middle Portion of the Main Building)45.4%+87
- Booth 0INCKochi Gujarathi U.P.School(North Building Ground Floor Middle room)35.3%+-226
You are viewing 20 of 157 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kochi
Kochi Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kochi Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,70,160 registered voters. The current MLA is K.j. Maxy (CPM), elected in 2021 by 14,079 votes (10.9%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 35.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kochi sits within the Ernakulam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 157 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kochi.
Contesting Kochi?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kochi.
