Kalamassery Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,86,965
- Sitting MLA:P. Rajeeve (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:80.11%
- 2021 Winning Margin:15,336 votes (9.8%)
Kalamassery is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,86,965 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Rajeeve of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 15,336 votes (9.8%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.11%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kalamassery.
Kalamassery Caste Data
Kalamassery Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,86,965 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 35.6%, followed by Muslim at 13.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.4%
- ST:0.5%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 35.6% |
| Muslim | — | 13.3% |
| SC | — | 7.4% |
| ST | — | 0.5% |
| Jain | — | 0.04% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian35.6%—
- Muslim13.3%—
- SC7.4%—
- ST0.5%—
- Jain0.04%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kalamassery
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kalamassery Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 2 of the last 6 elections in Kalamassery.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| P. Rajeeve | CPM | 77,141 | 49.5% |
| Adv. V. E. Abdul Gafoor | IUML | 61,805 | 39.66% |
| P. S. Jayaraj | BDJS | 11,179 | 7.18% |
| V. M. Faisal | SDPI | 2,385 | 1.54% |
- P. RajeeveCPM49.5%77,141
- Adv. V. E. Abdul GafoorIUML39.66%61,805
- P. S. JayarajBDJS7.18%11,179
- V. M. FaisalSDPI1.54%2,385
Kalamassery Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | CPM share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 32 | Anganwadi Buliding No 32 | CPM | 220 | 56.5% |
| 0 | C76 No Anganwadi Eloor Vadakkumbhagam | CPM | 145 | 49.9% |
| 0 | Christ Raj High School, Kuttippuzha ( Northern Side ) | CPM | 193 | 58.2% |
| 0 | Devi Auditorium - Pattupurakkal (Sourthern side) | CPM | 397 | 59.3% |
| 0 | F.A.C.T (E) Upper Primary School (Southern Side ) Lower Block | CPM | 213 | 60.1% |
| 0 | Fousiya Madrassa Buliding (Northern Side) | CPM | 169 | 55.7% |
| 0 | GLPS New Building (Western portion) East Kadungallur | CPM | 280 | 58.5% |
| 0 | Govt H.S , Pathalam (High School Section(south east side) | CPM | 98 | 55% |
| 0 | Govt Higher secondary School, Kongorppilly Higher Secondary Section (Western Building Northern Side) | CPM | 188 | 55.9% |
| 0 | Govt JBS Kunnukara Southern Building ( Western Side) | CPM | 241 | 57.9% |
- Booth 32CPMAnganwadi Buliding No 3256.5%+220
- Booth 0CPMC76 No Anganwadi Eloor Vadakkumbhagam49.9%+145
- Booth 0CPMChrist Raj High School, Kuttippuzha ( Northern Side )58.2%+193
- Booth 0CPMDevi Auditorium - Pattupurakkal (Sourthern side)59.3%+397
- Booth 0CPMF.A.C.T (E) Upper Primary School (Southern Side ) Lower Block60.1%+213
- Booth 0CPMFousiya Madrassa Buliding (Northern Side)55.7%+169
- Booth 0CPMGLPS New Building (Western portion) East Kadungallur58.5%+280
- Booth 0CPMGovt H.S , Pathalam (High School Section(south east side)55%+98
- Booth 0CPMGovt Higher secondary School, Kongorppilly Higher Secondary Section (Western Building Northern Side)55.9%+188
- Booth 0CPMGovt JBS Kunnukara Southern Building ( Western Side)57.9%+241
You are viewing 20 of 171 polling booths for CPM. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kalamassery
Kalamassery Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kalamassery Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,86,965 registered voters. The current MLA is P. Rajeeve (CPM), elected in 2021 by 15,336 votes (9.8%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 35.6% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kalamassery sits within the Ernakulam Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 171 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kalamassery.
Contesting Kalamassery?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kalamassery.
