Angamaly Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,64,708
- Sitting MLA:Roji M John (INC)
- Latest Turnout:79.89%
- 2021 Winning Margin:15,929 votes (11.5%)
Angamaly is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,64,708 registered voters. The current MLA is Roji M John of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 15,929 votes (11.5%). Voter turnout in the last election was 79.89%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Angamaly.
Angamaly Caste Data
Angamaly Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,64,708 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 34.5%, followed by Muslim at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 34.5% |
| Muslim | — | 16.4% |
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian34.5%—
- Muslim16.4%—
- SC10.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Angamaly
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Angamaly Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Angamaly.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Roji M John | INC | 71,562 | 51.86% |
| Adv. Jose Thettayil | JD(S) | 55,633 | 40.32% |
| Adv. K V Sabu | BJP | 8,677 | 6.29% |
- Roji M JohnINC51.86%71,562
- Adv. Jose ThettayilJD(S)40.32%55,633
- Adv. K V SabuBJP6.29%8,677
Angamaly Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ADAM PUBLIC SCHOOL KARAYAMPARAMBU ( EAST PORTION ) | INC | 201 | 59.1% |
| 0 | ADAM PUBLIC SCHOOL KARAYAMPARAMBU (WEST PORTION ) | INC | 223 | 58.6% |
| 0 | Angamaly Block Panchayath PreMetric Hostel ( NORTH PORTION ) Malayattoor EAST | INC | 208 | 63% |
| 0 | Angamaly Block Panchayath PreMetric Hostel (SOUTH PORTION ), Malayattoor East | INC | 168 | 59.7% |
| 0 | Anganvadi Building No.76, Elavanthy | INC | 127 | 55% |
| 0 | Block Development Office (East Portion) Angamaly | INC | 212 | 60.4% |
| 0 | Brahmanandodayam High School (Middle Portion) Kalady | INC | 245 | 57.2% |
| 0 | GOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (NORTH PORTION) MAMBRA | INC | 289 | 65.7% |
| 0 | GOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (SOUTH PORTION) MAMBRA | INC | 174 | 61.3% |
| 0 | GOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (WEST PORTION) KOTHAKULANGARA ANGAMALY | INC | 183 | 55.4% |
- Booth 0INCADAM PUBLIC SCHOOL KARAYAMPARAMBU ( EAST PORTION )59.1%+201
- Booth 0INCADAM PUBLIC SCHOOL KARAYAMPARAMBU (WEST PORTION )58.6%+223
- Booth 0INCAngamaly Block Panchayath PreMetric Hostel ( NORTH PORTION ) Malayattoor EAST63%+208
- Booth 0INCAngamaly Block Panchayath PreMetric Hostel (SOUTH PORTION ), Malayattoor East59.7%+168
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi Building No.76, Elavanthy55%+127
- Booth 0INCBlock Development Office (East Portion) Angamaly60.4%+212
- Booth 0INCBrahmanandodayam High School (Middle Portion) Kalady57.2%+245
- Booth 0INCGOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (NORTH PORTION) MAMBRA65.7%+289
- Booth 0INCGOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (SOUTH PORTION) MAMBRA61.3%+174
- Booth 0INCGOVT LOWER PRIMARY SCHOOL (WEST PORTION) KOTHAKULANGARA ANGAMALY55.4%+183
You are viewing 20 of 149 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Angamaly
Angamaly Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Angamaly Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,64,708 registered voters. The current MLA is Roji M John (INC), elected in 2021 by 15,929 votes (11.5%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 34.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Angamaly sits within the Chalakudy Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 149 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Angamaly.
Contesting Angamaly?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Angamaly.
