Aluva Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Ernakulam, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,76,690
- Sitting MLA:Anwar Sadath (INC)
- Latest Turnout:80.41%
- 2021 Winning Margin:18,886 votes (12.6%)
Aluva is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Ernakulam, Kerala, with 1,76,690 registered voters. The current MLA is Anwar Sadath of INC, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 18,886 votes (12.6%). Voter turnout in the last election was 80.41%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Aluva.
Aluva Caste Data
Aluva Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala has approximately 1,76,690 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 34.5%, followed by Muslim at 16.4%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:10.1%
- ST:0.4%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 34.5% |
| Muslim | — | 16.4% |
| SC | — | 10.1% |
| ST | — | 0.4% |
| Jain | — | 0.03% |
| Sikh | — | 0.03% |
- Christian34.5%—
- Muslim16.4%—
- SC10.1%—
- ST0.4%—
- Jain0.03%—
- Sikh0.03%—
Get booth-level caste data for Aluva
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Aluva Election Results (2008–2026)
INC has won 6 of the last 6 elections in Aluva.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Anwar Sadath | INC | 73,703 | 49% |
| Ar Shelna Nishad | IND | 54,817 | 36.45% |
| M.n. Gopi | BJP | 15,893 | 10.57% |
| V.a Rasheed | SDPI | 2,224 | 1.48% |
| K.m. Shefrin | Welfare Party Of India | 1,713 | 1.14% |
- Anwar SadathINC49%73,703
- Ar Shelna NishadIND36.45%54,817
- M.n. GopiBJP10.57%15,893
- V.a RasheedSDPI1.48%2,224
- K.m. ShefrinWelfare Party Of India1.14%1,713
Aluva Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | ALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (EAST PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY | INC | 70 | 49.6% |
| 0 | ALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (MIDDLE PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY | INC | 142 | 60.3% |
| 0 | ALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (WEST PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY | INC | 159 | 56.2% |
| 0 | Angan Wadi No. 00, Mallussery | INC | 225 | 60.4% |
| 0 | Anganvadi No.180, Edamula | INC | 297 | 64.3% |
| 0 | Ashoka LP School (W.Portion),ChoornikkaraAshokapuram | INC | 272 | 58% |
| 0 | CARMEL NURSING COLLEGE, NALAM MILE, KEEZHMADU | INC | 132 | 51.1% |
| 0 | Christhava Mahilalayam H S,Thottummugam(E.Portion) | INC | 168 | 49.1% |
| 0 | GOVT HIGH SCHOOL KUTTAMASSERY EAST BUILDING (SOUTH PORTION ) | INC | 134 | 48.5% |
| 0 | GOVT HIGH SCHOOL KUTTAMASSERY EAST BUILDING( NORTH PORTION ) | INC | 198 | 50.7% |
- Booth 0INCALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (EAST PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY49.6%+70
- Booth 0INCALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (MIDDLE PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY60.3%+142
- Booth 0INCALHIND PUBLIC SCHOOL (WEST PORTION) PENGATTUSSERY56.2%+159
- Booth 0INCAngan Wadi No. 00, Mallussery60.4%+225
- Booth 0INCAnganvadi No.180, Edamula64.3%+297
- Booth 0INCAshoka LP School (W.Portion),ChoornikkaraAshokapuram58%+272
- Booth 0INCCARMEL NURSING COLLEGE, NALAM MILE, KEEZHMADU51.1%+132
- Booth 0INCChristhava Mahilalayam H S,Thottummugam(E.Portion)49.1%+168
- Booth 0INCGOVT HIGH SCHOOL KUTTAMASSERY EAST BUILDING (SOUTH PORTION )48.5%+134
- Booth 0INCGOVT HIGH SCHOOL KUTTAMASSERY EAST BUILDING( NORTH PORTION )50.7%+198
You are viewing 20 of 167 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Aluva
Aluva Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Aluva Vidhan Sabha in Ernakulam, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,76,690 registered voters. The current MLA is Anwar Sadath (INC), elected in 2021 by 18,886 votes (12.6%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 34.5% of the seat profile. For general elections, Aluva sits within the Chalakudy Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 167 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Aluva.
Contesting Aluva?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Aluva.
