Kayamkulam Vidhan Sabha Election Data
Alappuzha, Kerala
- Reservation:General
- Registered Electorate:1,99,114
- Sitting MLA:Adv. U. Prathibha (CPM)
- Latest Turnout:76.12%
- 2021 Winning Margin:6,298 votes (3.9%)
Kayamkulam is a Vidhan Sabha constituency in Alappuzha, Kerala, with 1,99,114 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. U. Prathibha of CPM, who won the 2021 election by a margin of 6,298 votes (3.9%). Voter turnout in the last election was 76.12%. Below you'll find caste demographics, election history since 2008 and booth-level data for Kayamkulam.
Kayamkulam Caste Data
Kayamkulam Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala has approximately 1,99,114 registered voters on the latest roll, with surname-level community estimates covering 7 groups commonly used in Kerala election analysis. Christian is the largest share at 17.7%, followed by Muslim at 12.3%. This is a General Vidhan Sabha seat at constituency level; the table below lists surnames with estimated voter counts and share of the profile—not booth-by-booth splits. For campaign planning and newsroom research, VoteSutra also provides booth-wise surname maps, swing booth reports and full dossiers on WhatsApp request.
- SC:7.6%
- ST:0.3%
| Surname | Total Voters | % |
|---|---|---|
| Christian | — | 17.7% |
| Muslim | — | 12.3% |
| SC | — | 7.6% |
| ST | — | 0.3% |
| Buddhist | — | 0.01% |
| Sikh | — | 0.01% |
- Christian17.7%—
- Muslim12.3%—
- SC7.6%—
- ST0.3%—
- Buddhist0.01%—
- Sikh0.01%—
Get booth-level caste data for Kayamkulam
This aggregate view sits on top of a full booth-wise caste map. Delivered as CSV plus a visual heatmap within one working day.
Kayamkulam Election Results (2008–2026)
CPM has won 5 of the last 6 elections in Kayamkulam.
| Candidate | Party | Votes | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|
| Adv. U. Prathibha | CPM | 77,348 | 47.97% |
| Aritha Babu | INC | 71,050 | 44.07% |
| Pradeeplal | BDJS | 11,413 | 7.08% |
- Adv. U. PrathibhaCPM47.97%77,348
- Aritha BabuINC44.07%71,050
- PradeeplalBDJS7.08%11,413
Kayamkulam Booth-Level Data
| Booth # | Location / Polling Station | INC share | Margin | Vote % |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 0 | Bisharathul Islam LPS ,Elippakulam (New Building North Portion) | INC | -15 | 47.3% |
| 0 | Bisharathul Islam LPS ,Elippakulam (New Building South Portion) | INC | -79 | 45% |
| 0 | CMS HS West Portion Auditorium North Block | INC | 59 | 52.1% |
| 0 | CMS LPS,Manjadithara(west wing) | INC | 132 | 56.4% |
| 0 | CMS.HS, New Building | INC | 57 | 51.6% |
| 0 | Eruva L.P. Boy's School (West Block) | INC | 13 | 48.7% |
| 0 | Eruva L.P.Girl's School,(East Block) | INC | 61 | 49.4% |
| 0 | Govt. L P S, Pela (east wing) | INC | 115 | 51% |
| 0 | Govt. U P S ,Anjilipra(south wing) | INC | 114 | 55.4% |
| 0 | Govt.Girl's H.S,Kayamkulam | INC | 34 | 48.1% |
- Booth 0INCBisharathul Islam LPS ,Elippakulam (New Building North Portion)47.3%+-15
- Booth 0INCBisharathul Islam LPS ,Elippakulam (New Building South Portion)45%+-79
- Booth 0INCCMS HS West Portion Auditorium North Block52.1%+59
- Booth 0INCCMS LPS,Manjadithara(west wing)56.4%+132
- Booth 0INCCMS.HS, New Building51.6%+57
- Booth 0INCEruva L.P. Boy's School (West Block)48.7%+13
- Booth 0INCEruva L.P.Girl's School,(East Block)49.4%+61
- Booth 0INCGovt. L P S, Pela (east wing)51%+115
- Booth 0INCGovt. U P S ,Anjilipra(south wing)55.4%+114
- Booth 0INCGovt.Girl's H.S,Kayamkulam48.1%+34
You are viewing 20 of 184 polling booths for INC. To get the remaining swing and neutral booths, margin heatmaps and booth-level caste estimates for your campaign:
Common questions about Kayamkulam
Kayamkulam Vidhan Sabha constituency at a glance
In conclusion, Kayamkulam Vidhan Sabha in Alappuzha, Kerala is a General Vidhan Sabha constituency with about 1,99,114 registered voters. The current MLA is Adv. U. Prathibha (CPM), elected in 2021 by 6,298 votes (3.9%). Community estimates place Christian as the largest group at roughly 17.7% of the seat profile. For general elections, Kayamkulam sits within the Alappuzha Lok Sabha segment. Election results on this page run back to 2008, with cycle-by-cycle margins and party shifts. You can preview the strongest and weakest polling booths; the full margin heatmap covers all 184 booths in the paid dossier. Whether you are planning a campaign, covering the seat as a journalist, or researching Kerala politics, this page is the free starting point—message VoteSutra on WhatsApp for the complete booth-wise caste and strategy report for Kayamkulam.
Contesting Kayamkulam?
Get the full booth-wise demographic and voting dossier for Kayamkulam.
